Excessive junctions

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby Kaffesnoken » Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:19 am

gettingthere wrote:Really I don't understand the big problem. You must go in the map editor anyway to add the Country, City, Road Type, Road Name, etc. Just remove the extra junctions when you are there editing the other details.


I know.. My problem is that there are roads stretching for 20 - 30 km's, and the app is dropping about 3 junctions pr. km. In reality there should be just 10 - 15 junctions along those stretches..
Anyway the problem disappears gradually all the time I am taking the work to remove unneeded junctions manually and there are fewer and fewer new roads to pave. :-)
Area Manager, Tromsø, og Midt-Troms
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby Kaffesnoken » Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:21 am

gettingthere wrote:Although I suppose that the paving function should not add any junctions at all. I suppose that would make you happy?


That would work for me! Better still if the function was selectable.
Area Manager, Tromsø, og Midt-Troms
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby Kaffesnoken » Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:33 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Use Papyrus and deleting lots of junctions is much faster once they are in place.


I have not tried Papyrus that much yet, so I have not familiarized me enough with it.

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Both Cartouche and Papyrus have a method to select a range of a single street (one name). Works better in Cartouche right now as Papyrus does not actually let you change anything once you select with this method. You can multi-select manually and name them all at once.


I have tried multi-selecting (Ctrl/Click) and that works well in Cartouche. But I have never been able to select the roads at each end of a stretch and use the "Select all roads between" function. That would be a timesaver.

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:The perimeter-defined idea has been kicked around a lot, and because it has the potential to be misused by altering a massive amount of objects at once, it is not going to be implemented.


I can see that point. It's better to make it more difficult to do such big changes. :-)
Area Manager, Tromsø, og Midt-Troms
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby Kaffesnoken » Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:39 am

Well..
The new Papyrus editor is bugging me now...
I have found out how to edit the roads, and have found many improvements.
But I have not found a way to remove unneeded junctions.... Suggestions anyone?
Area Manager, Tromsø, og Midt-Troms
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Re: Excessive junctions

Postby dmcconachie » Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:42 am

noralf wrote:Well..
The new Papyrus editor is bugging me now...
I have found out how to edit the roads, and have found many improvements.
But I have not found a way to remove unneeded junctions.... Suggestions anyone?

Depends on the editing rights you have in that area. If you have the rights then click on the junction, click on the recycle bin up top, click on the save icon.
dmcconachie • UK Country Admin • Forum Moderator • Former Global Champ
Nexus 4 • Android 4.3
UK WikiFB PageForum FAQCurrent status
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6108
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 103 times
Been thanked: 303 times

Re: Re: Excessive junctions

Postby Kaffesnoken » Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:48 am

dmcconachie wrote:
noralf wrote:Well..
The new Papyrus editor is bugging me now...
I have found out how to edit the roads, and have found many improvements.
But I have not found a way to remove unneeded junctions.... Suggestions anyone?

Depends on the editing rights you have in that area. If you have the rights then click on the junction, click on the recycle bin up top, click on the save icon.

I have full AM rights in the area. But the recycle bin is gray when I select the junction by clicking on it. I have removed several erroneous GPS tracks using this method.
Area Manager, Tromsø, og Midt-Troms
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby dmcconachie » Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:56 am

Do the separated segments have the same details? Name, city, direction etc.
dmcconachie • UK Country Admin • Forum Moderator • Former Global Champ
Nexus 4 • Android 4.3
UK WikiFB PageForum FAQCurrent status
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6108
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 103 times
Been thanked: 303 times

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby Kaffesnoken » Sat Sep 24, 2011 10:12 am

There you spotted it! Thank you! :-)
This is my own doing, because I don't know any other way to add city names to roads passing through several communities without splitting them with junctions. This "problem" only shows in very rural areas with only one road passing by, so I will just use this method for now.
Area Manager, Tromsø, og Midt-Troms
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby mapcat » Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:09 pm

noralf wrote:I don't know any other way to add city names to roads passing through several communities without splitting them with junctions. This "problem" only shows in very rural areas with only one road passing by, so I will just use this method for now.

It's really the only method you have, so don't fret over those junctions. They serve a purpose, so they're not excessive at all.
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
mapcat
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Excessive junctions

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Sat Sep 24, 2011 11:25 pm

It's not any different in that both segments must have matching attributes, but you can also bridge instead of deleting the junction. It is more work to select two segments, bridge, then set the level back, but that used to be the only way to do it in the early days of Papyrus. ;)
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 9.2.1 | Waze v4.2b
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23416
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1074 times
Been thanked: 4507 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]