Reports Pinned to a Wrong Road?
A UR I worked made the following claim. Can this claim be verified? If so, should this be viewed as an enhancement need to the app?
First, recall that when roads fork from another road, Waze generally thinks we are driving on the Waze route until the location services clearly distinguish that we actually are driving on another road, but fairly close to the Waze route.
Given that background info, here is UR claim:
In the time period when Waze thought they were on the Waze route, they entered a report. They claim that the report remained on the Waze route road, instead of the actual road they were traveling on.
Thank you.
First, recall that when roads fork from another road, Waze generally thinks we are driving on the Waze route until the location services clearly distinguish that we actually are driving on another road, but fairly close to the Waze route.
Given that background info, here is UR claim:
In the time period when Waze thought they were on the Waze route, they entered a report. They claim that the report remained on the Waze route road, instead of the actual road they were traveling on.
Thank you.
Re: Reports Pinned to a Wrong Road? Topic is solved