How address a navigation error?
I'm a very new user of Waze (1 week). I encountered a navigation error, and would like some advice.
I have read "What do I do when Waze has my destination or address at the wrong location?" as found at...
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/FAQ#Why_does ... _routes.3F
The FAQ explains exactly why my routing to the destination is incorrect, wherein it describes the following situation...
Waze then routes to the closest location on the Waze map for the GPS coordinates. For example, if Waze routes to the street behind the location, that is because the GPS coordinates for that location are closer to that street behind the location than the street you actually access the location from.
The FAQ goes on to state...
In cases where the pin for the location is accurate but Waze is routing to a nearer (but incorrect) road, the goal is to add or change Waze roads so that the Waze road nearest the pin will lead the routing algorithm to route correctly. This may be done via Parking Lot Roads or unnamed Streets if the public named roads that should be used for proper routing are not sufficient to get nearest the pin location.
Will my repeated navigating/driving to this location get it addressed somehow? Or will someone have to create a "Parking Lot Road?" Could I create such?
I have attached a screen shot from Google Maps. The location of Ohio Combat Sports Academy is dead on, but Waze wants to route via Beeler Dr, from which OCSA is not accessible. Thanks.
I have read "What do I do when Waze has my destination or address at the wrong location?" as found at...
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/FAQ#Why_does ... _routes.3F
The FAQ explains exactly why my routing to the destination is incorrect, wherein it describes the following situation...
Waze then routes to the closest location on the Waze map for the GPS coordinates. For example, if Waze routes to the street behind the location, that is because the GPS coordinates for that location are closer to that street behind the location than the street you actually access the location from.
The FAQ goes on to state...
In cases where the pin for the location is accurate but Waze is routing to a nearer (but incorrect) road, the goal is to add or change Waze roads so that the Waze road nearest the pin will lead the routing algorithm to route correctly. This may be done via Parking Lot Roads or unnamed Streets if the public named roads that should be used for proper routing are not sufficient to get nearest the pin location.
Will my repeated navigating/driving to this location get it addressed somehow? Or will someone have to create a "Parking Lot Road?" Could I create such?
I have attached a screen shot from Google Maps. The location of Ohio Combat Sports Academy is dead on, but Waze wants to route via Beeler Dr, from which OCSA is not accessible. Thanks.
Re: How address a navigation error?