Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby zsezo » Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:18 pm

shirlig wrote:Hi guys,

Toll roads have been enabled in Sweden and Czech Republic as well.

Please inform us if you encounter any issues.

Thanks!

Shirli


Thanks again for the quick support! :D
Outsmarting ourselves, together. :D
Country manager, Global Champ: Hungary and FTW
http://waze.hu and Facebook and HU:Térképszerkesztés/Map Editing
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 633 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby zsezo » Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:10 am

zsezo wrote:But then Waze HQ disabled the feature for CZ, unfortunately.


Oh no... Just forgot to enable, or having problem to broadcast or push the settings to whole CZ users.
Outsmarting ourselves, together. :D
Country manager, Global Champ: Hungary and FTW
http://waze.hu and Facebook and HU:Térképszerkesztés/Map Editing
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 633 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby zsezo » Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:01 am

Zirland wrote:All toll roads in the Czech Republic was marked on July 19. We are ready to enable the feature for CZ. Please engage.

Because already marked on July 19., I think all of your toll roads on the map. Tried to change the setting in the prefereces file? :D
Outsmarting ourselves, together. :D
Country manager, Global Champ: Hungary and FTW
http://waze.hu and Facebook and HU:Térképszerkesztés/Map Editing
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 633 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby zsezo » Thu Aug 09, 2012 2:45 pm

robin1979 wrote:
WeeeZer14 wrote:
zsezo wrote:Please confirm: really need a stable GPS signal to get country depended settings?


I cannot confirm, but this makes sense. Toll roads are a per-country setting so the client needs to know what country you are currently in so it can offer the proper options.

With that in mind, if someone starts the client in a non-Toll supported country and they are planning a drive to a different country that has tolls supported in Waze, we may have a limitation.


Limitation confirmed. Same goes for TTS for example. This is also on a country-based availability (when I'm in Germany for example, I only get german speech).


Thanks, I trust in crowd! :D
Outsmarting ourselves, together. :D
Country manager, Global Champ: Hungary and FTW
http://waze.hu and Facebook and HU:Térképszerkesztés/Map Editing
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 633 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby zsezo » Thu Aug 09, 2012 7:48 am

I'd like to post here an issue. Yesterday Waze released a new Waze client 3.2.2 for Android on Playstore. Many Hungarian wazers reported the option to toll roads was gone after installed the the new version. I suggested the users to go out to get a stable GPS reception after may get back the option to use toll roads.

Please confirm: really need a stable GPS signal to get country depended settings?

TIA!
Outsmarting ourselves, together. :D
Country manager, Global Champ: Hungary and FTW
http://waze.hu and Facebook and HU:Térképszerkesztés/Map Editing
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 633 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby zsezo » Tue Aug 07, 2012 4:27 pm

report:
- at this time I uninstalled waze,
- install again to check what happening in the settings/navigation menü.
- tadaaa! it's working!

I'd like to say thank you on behalf the whole hungarian waze community!
Outsmarting ourselves, together. :D
Country manager, Global Champ: Hungary and FTW
http://waze.hu and Facebook and HU:Térképszerkesztés/Map Editing
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 633 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby Zirland » Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:45 am

zsezo wrote:
Zirland wrote:All toll roads in the Czech Republic was marked on July 19. We are ready to enable the feature for CZ. Please engage.

Because already marked on July 19., I think all of your toll roads on the map. Tried to change the setting in the prefereces file? :D

We already experienced a window, when "Avoid toll roads" was working in the client. It was perfect. But then Waze HQ disabled the feature for CZ, unfortunately.
"The Wazebrity"
Zirland
 
Posts: 1532
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:01 pm
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 275 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby Zirland » Thu Aug 09, 2012 4:14 pm

All toll roads in the Czech Republic was marked on July 19. We are ready to enable the feature for CZ. Please engage.
"The Wazebrity"
Zirland
 
Posts: 1532
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:01 pm
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 275 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby Z_R21 » Tue Apr 14, 2015 8:26 pm

Fernando, may be some wazers do not prefer those alerts (me for example :) Excesive alerts are disturbing for me, but this is my opinion). I think many freeways in the world may not have toll booths actually, may be automatic payment will prevail in the future, so may be there will be no toll booths at all any day in the future...

Fernando2021 wrote:Thanks for your reply, but what I mean is that actually it only shows that it is Toll Road, but why I need is some sort of voice warning to let know the driver that a toll booth is on the incoming road ahead (let's say 500 metres ahead and counting down).
Fernando
Z_R21... Haciendo camino al andar...
Wazer / Senior Editor / Android
RM Provincia de Buenos Aires, Argentina


ImageImage Image Image Image
Z_R21
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 3886
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 10:09 pm
Location: Avellaneda, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Has thanked: 1555 times
Been thanked: 871 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby Z_R21 » Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:37 am

Please, enable in Argentna also, we have some freeways with tolls in Buenos Aires, and sometimes it's not convenient to pay for a few hundred meters. It's a must for us to have this option in Waze. Thank you very much.
Z_R21... Haciendo camino al andar...
Wazer / Senior Editor / Android
RM Provincia de Buenos Aires, Argentina


ImageImage Image Image Image
Z_R21
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 3886
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 10:09 pm
Location: Avellaneda, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Has thanked: 1555 times
Been thanked: 871 times

Next

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]