Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby kiki-rovinj » Mon Feb 17, 2014 11:15 am

Hi,
Croatia has 99% of toll roads included.
Please enable even Croatia.
Thanks.
Kristijan
Image
Waze Beta 3.9.3 • Samsung Galaxy S3 Neo Android 4.4.2.
Croatian Community Leader • Croatian Forum Moderators • Feed Country Manager
kiki-rovinj
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:49 pm
Location: Rovinj
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby lakeyboy » Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:33 am

I've checked if all Australian toll roads have been done (as per this thread: http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=56&t=23108&p=226572#p226572) and apart from a couple of minor fix-ups, every toll road is tagged. So please enable toll roads for Australia :)
ImageImage
Proud Melburnian and Australian Country Manager. World ranking: 354
Map edits: 260,000+ | Distance travelled: 39,500km+ | Reports made: 1430+
Waze Australia Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/WazeAustralia
lakeyboy
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:19 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby lakeyboy » Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:52 pm

Just thought of this suggestion while driving today.

I drove onto a toll road (on purpose) while I had Waze set to avoid them. Currently with that setting on, Waze will pretend the toll road does not exist at all on the map while you drive on it (It does the same thing as would driving somewhere where Waze has no map data). I personally think that instead, Waze should calculate and route you the shortest way to get off the toll road, then resume normal navigation with no tolls.

Is this something that is being worked on or is it just the way the 'avoid toll roads' feature is programmed?
ImageImage
Proud Melburnian and Australian Country Manager. World ranking: 354
Map edits: 260,000+ | Distance travelled: 39,500km+ | Reports made: 1430+
Waze Australia Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/WazeAustralia
lakeyboy
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:19 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby magfro » Tue Sep 18, 2012 6:44 am

Toll roads doesn't work in Stockholm, Sweden. We have a system where toll roads are around downtown Stockholm with no other option than to go through the toll road to get downtown. With no other option available, Waze shows a "uh-uh" error when trying to calculate a route.

It works fine routing around the downtown area, where other streets are available to use but when there is no other solution than to go via a toll road it dowsn't work. Shouldn't Waze understand that and use a toll road anyway?
Attachments
bild.PNG
bild.PNG (156.09 KiB) Viewed 3583 times
ImageImage
Area Manager of Småland and south of Stockholm, Sweden (INTL)
iPhone 5, iOS 8
magfro
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:29 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby magfro » Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:46 am

davipt wrote:anyway back to your point, if you route to downtown, you don't even get the "routes" options? you should get the 2nd and 3rd alternative with tolls, so it looks like an extra bug where if the first route itself is toll, the client barfs. :(


I don't get any options at all. All I get is the "uh-uh" message telling me it can't find any route.
If I turn of the avoid toll road option everything works fine.

You would probably be able to try this yourself by searching for "Lidingo, Sweden" (inside toll zone and gives uh-uh message) and "Solna, Sweden" (which is outside toll zone and works). These places are approx 10 km from each other.
ImageImage
Area Manager of Småland and south of Stockholm, Sweden (INTL)
iPhone 5, iOS 8
magfro
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:29 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby magfro » Tue Sep 18, 2012 10:49 am

I have done that now, thanks!
ImageImage
Area Manager of Småland and south of Stockholm, Sweden (INTL)
iPhone 5, iOS 8
magfro
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:29 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby mpawlicki » Wed Aug 15, 2012 12:10 am

When Avoid Toll Roads option is enabled, do you even get an option to see that route? What I mean by this is that I still would like to know the traffic times on a toll road because it may be cheaper to pay the toll and drive faster.
Image
mpawlicki
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 3:16 pm
Location: Columbus, OH, USA
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby muchomac » Fri Aug 01, 2014 6:33 am

I have a problem with this feature. It messed up my ability to trust Waze routes.
While visiting California, I had to enable the avoid toll roads feature since I was driving a rental car and did not want to deal with the hassle.
Anyway, forgot to turn it off and flew back to Puerto Rico. Now the button disappeared but the feature is turned on. So, it is avoiding all toll roads. Well, I do believe all toll toads have been mapped in Waze for Puerto Rico. This makes it for a fun ride when Waze is now telling me to take long scenic routes and all ETAs are actually double of the usual time. Frustrating!
So, can it be turned ON in Puerto Rico, please?
muchomac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 4:42 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby muchomac » Sat Aug 02, 2014 3:02 am

Good Job. Puerto Rico is only 100x35 miles. We don't have many highways. So, tolls are very few. Most of us know where they are. The only thing that might be missing is a new express lane with toll that is opened during specific hours with heavy traffic. It is only available in one specific highway.

Anyway, I did reinstall Waze client and it is back to normal.

Thanks
muchomac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 4:42 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby Olestas » Thu Aug 16, 2012 7:18 am

There also should be option to SEE, exactly WHERE the toll road is. I thought waze would WARN me when there are toll roads.. but it either includes them in route or just tries to avoid, but I do not KNOW this.. would be better to show it.
ImageImageImage CM: Latvia/Lithuania/BelarusImageImage
Olestas
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3299
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 781 times
Been thanked: 581 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], SamGroggGolf