Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby pvaladares » Sun Jun 09, 2013 1:27 pm

It seem to be feasible.

There is already the option to choose the car picture.
It could be possible to specify the number of axes and further details.

Viamichelin has a very good example of this.
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 602
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Porto/Lisboa, Portugal
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby robin1979 » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:18 pm

WeeeZer14 wrote:
zsezo wrote:Please confirm: really need a stable GPS signal to get country depended settings?


I cannot confirm, but this makes sense. Toll roads are a per-country setting so the client needs to know what country you are currently in so it can offer the proper options.

With that in mind, if someone starts the client in a non-Toll supported country and they are planning a drive to a different country that has tolls supported in Waze, we may have a limitation.


Limitation confirmed. Same goes for TTS for example. This is also on a country-based availability (when I'm in Germany for example, I only get german speech).
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3012
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby robin1979 » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:37 pm

argus-cronos wrote:Strange, i have english, german, italian and french...


Ah.. Seems like they have changed something. I now have french (2x), dutch (2x) and english (2x). Anyway, this is a per-country setting as well (see the release notes of (I think) 3.1).
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3012
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby ronacap » Tue Oct 30, 2012 2:23 am

Avoid Toll Road option is not working for me for State Highway 125 in Bonita, CA. I am using an iPhone 4 with iOS5. State Highway 125 in San Diego is definitely a toll toad. I know going on the toll road is definitely the faster route, but I do not want to pay the toll, so I want to avoid it.

I already reported this as a map issue twice, and editors they say there is not enough information. I do agree with that since I checked the map myself.

Any ideas other ideas how to make Waze avoid using Highway 125?
ronacap
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby ronacap » Tue Oct 30, 2012 7:18 pm

xteejx wrote:I'd suggest posting in your country / state's forum in case they're not aware of this toll.

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2


Country is the United States.
State is California.
San Diego, California, United States | Royalty Wazer | Waze 3.6 | iPhone 4 | iOS 6.1.3
ronacap
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby scarlogarcia » Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:06 pm

Hi, I don't know if I lost that information along the thread but, currently, anyone knows how long is a "long dirty road" from the feature "avoid long ones"?

I couldn't find that information within forum and support http://www.waze.com/support

Thanks,
Carlos.
scarlogarcia
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:12 am
Location: Brasília/Brazil.
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 232 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby scarlogarcia » Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:52 pm

foxitrot wrote:Have you already signed a NDA with Waze? No? Then imagine it as a "somewhat large value, but not too much".

Wait - has bgodette already found it out? I've possibly missed it being announced, sorry...


Since a larger measure is a subjective measurement...100 meters could be larger enoght for some issues...

Actually, some NDA are completely unnecessary, mainly when one must config his app based on a unknown size. :(
scarlogarcia
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:12 am
Location: Brasília/Brazil.
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 232 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby scarlogarcia » Thu Mar 21, 2013 1:16 am

I gonna make some tests to discover it and then I'll let you know
scarlogarcia
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:12 am
Location: Brasília/Brazil.
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 232 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby shalafi » Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:43 pm

Slovakia has had 99% marked by the end of first day and we reported that to Waze. Please turn the feature on for us as promised ;)
Country manager: Slovakia
Waze 3.7.7 @ HTC ONE S [4.4 CM11] @ 2012 Citroën C5

Image
shalafi
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1739
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: Bratislava / Levice, Slovakia
Has thanked: 247 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby shalafi » Sun Aug 05, 2012 10:30 am

many thanks, Shirli (;

=sent from my Defy=
Country manager: Slovakia
Waze 3.7.7 @ HTC ONE S [4.4 CM11] @ 2012 Citroën C5

Image
shalafi
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1739
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: Bratislava / Levice, Slovakia
Has thanked: 247 times
Been thanked: 196 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rkeahey