Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby paulkok_my » Fri Aug 01, 2014 11:08 am

muchomac wrote:I have a problem with this feature. It messed up my ability to trust Waze routes.
While visiting California, I had to enable the avoid toll roads feature since I was driving a rental car and did not want to deal with the hassle.
Anyway, forgot to turn it off and flew back to Puerto Rico. Now the button disappeared but the feature is turned on. So, it is avoiding all toll roads. Well, I do believe all toll toads have been mapped in Waze for Puerto Rico. This makes it for a fun ride when Waze is now telling me to take long scenic routes and all ETAs are actually double of the usual time. Frustrating!
So, can it be turned ON in Puerto Rico, please?
If your country does not have the avoid toll feature, the only way is to do a clean re-install.

Un-install the app, delete the waze folder and re-install. That should solve the problem.
ImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang / Seremban, Malaysia
Galaxy S3 on Android 4.1.2

Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 847
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 157 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby paulkok_my » Sat Aug 02, 2014 2:24 am

jasonh300 wrote:
paulkok_my wrote:
Un-install the app, delete the waze folder and re-install. That should solve the problem.


I think the question is, if all of the toll roads in Puerto Rico have been mapped, why hasn't the feature been enabled for Puerto Rico?
After re-reading,
muchomac wrote:Well, I do believe all toll toads have been mapped in Waze for Puerto Rico.
, you are right.

I searched the forum and wiki and can't seem to find much info pertaining to the toll roads for Puerto Rico to confirm that all toll roads has been mapped. Could it be the reason the feature is not enabled?

For us in Malaysia, we started a project to identify all the toll roads in Malaysia and got all the editors to chip in to tick on the segments that has toll.

We also used the forum in Malaysia to track the Toll Road Progress based on feedback from the editors before updating to the wiki.

That is how we got the feature enabled.
ImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang / Seremban, Malaysia
Galaxy S3 on Android 4.1.2

Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 847
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 157 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby petervdveen » Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:39 am

But it should say it is including toll-roads.
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9296
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 405 times
Been thanked: 1170 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby petervdveen » Fri Aug 17, 2012 6:01 am

€6,50 8-)
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9296
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 405 times
Been thanked: 1170 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby petervdveen » Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:30 am

Question.

I noticed the client does route over private roads when there is no network connection.
Is this the same for toll-roads?
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9296
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 405 times
Been thanked: 1170 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby petervdveen » Wed Jun 26, 2013 12:44 pm

It does give a warning when the route uses toll roads.

Verstuurd van mijn ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T met Tapatalk
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9296
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 405 times
Been thanked: 1170 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby petervdveen » Thu Jun 27, 2013 12:47 am

DIASHI wrote:Yes. Like very subtle

If you don't see this you may as well not see the kids playing on the corner of the street.
Should we make them red too? :lol:
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9296
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 405 times
Been thanked: 1170 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby petervdveen » Thu Dec 26, 2013 7:22 am

Contact you're coordinator for this!

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using Tapatalk
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9296
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 405 times
Been thanked: 1170 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby petervdveen » Fri Dec 27, 2013 9:47 pm

Every country got a local coordinator.
More info you can find in the local forums.
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9296
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 405 times
Been thanked: 1170 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby petervdveen » Sun Apr 05, 2015 4:46 am

Yes, when planning a route you will see if there is a toll road used.
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9296
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 405 times
Been thanked: 1170 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users