Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby davipt » Sun Aug 19, 2012 7:58 pm

please do enable the feature for Portugal, most of the highways on the lisbon area and south of portugal are setup, and as far as I can see there are a lot of them north of portugal already ok (I'm no manager on the north though)
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2759
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 588 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby petervdveen » Fri Aug 17, 2012 6:01 am

€6,50 8-)
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10000
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 574 times
Been thanked: 1434 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby saggitas » Fri Aug 17, 2012 12:46 am

Any way of including this option for Singapore?

I know Singapore's tolls might be quite complicated to include (it's monetary+time based), but it would be a great help as it is a money-sucker for the government.

Imagine going from home to work, passing through up to 4 gantries, and paying up to SGD10.00. And it's the same for going back home.
saggitas
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 3:45 pm
Location: Singapore
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby floppyrod84 » Thu Aug 16, 2012 6:51 pm

Ah right, thanks Alan for the clarification. :-)

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:40 pm

xteejx wrote:There wouldn't be any need to not show alternatives including tolls if they were labelled or a dialog came up, maybe next to the 1,2,3 route numbers have a red T next to it?

That's the plan, but requires a new client rev.

As was proposed many many months ago, Waze should implement the option differently than simply "avoid." There should be possibly three options, similar to autozoom:
  1. Never use (never show or select a route with a toll road),
  2. Avoid (prefer non-toll, but include at least one in routes, especially if it is significantly faster at that time)
  3. Include (primary, initial route selection may include a toll road and 2 of 3 alternate routes can be tolls).
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23598
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1124 times
Been thanked: 4782 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby zsezo » Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:18 pm

shirlig wrote:Hi guys,

Toll roads have been enabled in Sweden and Czech Republic as well.

Please inform us if you encounter any issues.

Thanks!

Shirli


Thanks again for the quick support! :D
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 546 times
Been thanked: 126 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby floppyrod84 » Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:01 pm

There wouldn't be any need to not show alternatives including tolls if they were labelled or a dialog came up, maybe next to the 1,2,3 route numbers have a red T next to it?

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby shirlig » Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:00 pm

Hi guys,

Toll roads have been enabled in Sweden and Czech Republic as well.

Please inform us if you encounter any issues.

Thanks!

Shirli
shirlig
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 1746
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:40 am
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 2214 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby Olestas » Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:40 am

Don't forget about indication of place of toll and amount to pay. It would be super.
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 5570
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 2625 times
Been thanked: 1938 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby petervdveen » Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:39 am

But it should say it is including toll-roads.
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10000
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 574 times
Been thanked: 1434 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users