Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby robin1979 » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:37 pm

argus-cronos wrote:Strange, i have english, german, italian and french...


Ah.. Seems like they have changed something. I now have french (2x), dutch (2x) and english (2x). Anyway, this is a per-country setting as well (see the release notes of (I think) 3.1).
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3032
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 35 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby ronacap » Tue Oct 30, 2012 2:23 am

Avoid Toll Road option is not working for me for State Highway 125 in Bonita, CA. I am using an iPhone 4 with iOS5. State Highway 125 in San Diego is definitely a toll toad. I know going on the toll road is definitely the faster route, but I do not want to pay the toll, so I want to avoid it.

I already reported this as a map issue twice, and editors they say there is not enough information. I do agree with that since I checked the map myself.

Any ideas other ideas how to make Waze avoid using Highway 125?
ronacap
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby ronacap » Tue Oct 30, 2012 7:18 pm

xteejx wrote:I'd suggest posting in your country / state's forum in case they're not aware of this toll.

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2


Country is the United States.
State is California.
San Diego, California, United States | Royalty Wazer | Waze 3.6 | iPhone 4 | iOS 6.1.3
ronacap
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby scarlogarcia » Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:06 pm

Hi, I don't know if I lost that information along the thread but, currently, anyone knows how long is a "long dirty road" from the feature "avoid long ones"?

I couldn't find that information within forum and support http://www.waze.com/support

Thanks,
Carlos.
scarlogarcia
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1860
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:12 am
Location: Brasília/Brazil.
Has thanked: 433 times
Been thanked: 718 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby scarlogarcia » Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:52 pm

foxitrot wrote:Have you already signed a NDA with Waze? No? Then imagine it as a "somewhat large value, but not too much".

Wait - has bgodette already found it out? I've possibly missed it being announced, sorry...


Since a larger measure is a subjective measurement...100 meters could be larger enoght for some issues...

Actually, some NDA are completely unnecessary, mainly when one must config his app based on a unknown size. :(
scarlogarcia
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1860
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:12 am
Location: Brasília/Brazil.
Has thanked: 433 times
Been thanked: 718 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby scarlogarcia » Thu Mar 21, 2013 1:16 am

I gonna make some tests to discover it and then I'll let you know
scarlogarcia
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1860
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:12 am
Location: Brasília/Brazil.
Has thanked: 433 times
Been thanked: 718 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby shalafi » Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:43 pm

Slovakia has had 99% marked by the end of first day and we reported that to Waze. Please turn the feature on for us as promised ;)
Country manager: Slovakia
Waze 3.7.7 @ HTC ONE S [4.4 CM11] @ 2012 Citroën C5

Image
shalafi
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1767
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: Bratislava / Levice, Slovakia
Has thanked: 268 times
Been thanked: 205 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby shalafi » Sun Aug 05, 2012 10:30 am

many thanks, Shirli (;

=sent from my Defy=
Country manager: Slovakia
Waze 3.7.7 @ HTC ONE S [4.4 CM11] @ 2012 Citroën C5

Image
shalafi
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1767
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: Bratislava / Levice, Slovakia
Has thanked: 268 times
Been thanked: 205 times

Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

Postby shirlig » Thu Aug 02, 2012 7:21 am

Hi guys,

As we agreed, we will enable the "Avoid toll roads" option in the client in each country separately, when we feel (based on your feedback) that we have enough info to start with.

FYI - "avoid toll roads" option has been added to the client in the Netherlands, Hungary and UK. (Menu
-> Settings -> Navigation -> Avoid toll roads ).

Please feel free to test this and let us know if you encounter any issues.

If you feel that 90% (or so) of the toll roads in your country have been properly updated - please send us note via our support page.

I will inform in this thread once toll roads have been added to a specific country.

Thanks!

Shirli
Image
shirlig
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 1652
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 6:31 am
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 1730 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby shirlig » Sun Aug 05, 2012 8:10 am

Toll roads option has been enabled in Slovakia!

xteejx - can you please send an e-mail to support about this problem - including permalinks?

Thanks!!

Shirli
Image
shirlig
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 1652
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 6:31 am
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 1730 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]