Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby porubcan » Thu Aug 02, 2012 2:05 pm

shalafi wrote:Slovakia has had 99% marked by the end of first day and we reported that to Waze. Please turn the feature on for us as promised ;)

+1
porubcan
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 12139
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:13 am
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 755 times
Been thanked: 1722 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby porubcan » Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:31 am

DIASHI wrote:I just got a letter from The Toll Roads - Violation Enforcement Dept.

I owe them $125 because WAZE TOOK ME THROUGH A TOLL ROAD BY DEFAULT WITH NO WARNING.

Avoiding toll roads is now checked, but it should have been checked by default to begin with.

Sorry, you are mostly wrong.
1. You owe them $125 because you violated regulations. Waze routed you via best route according the settings in your client. Client's configuration is up to you, not producer of app. Waze even indicated the toll roads as mentioned above. Don't blame Waze, blame yourself.
2. Remember that even you use navigation app, it is your sole responsibility to adhere to law (incl. all instructions given by road signs). I wonder if toll roads in your country are not marked properly by relevant road signs.
This is even clearly stated in Terms of service: Road information prevails. The information provided by the Service is not intended to replace the information provided on the road, such as traffic signs, traffic lights, police instructions, etc.
3. Avoid toll roads option should not be checked by default as many (maybe majority) of users are normally using toll roads as they have toll sticker valid whole year. for those users it would be very confusing if Waze routes them avoiding tolls and we would see boom of URs "wrong driving directions" in such case. also other navigation products have tolls enabled by default and it is up to user to choose to avoid them.

I agree that it would do no harm to have toll roads warning more noticeable. But same can be stated about toll road road sign you just missed too.
porubcan
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 12139
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:13 am
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 755 times
Been thanked: 1722 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby pvaladares » Sat Jun 08, 2013 10:44 am

It would be nice if the toll cost of each route could br estimated.
pvaladares
 
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 162 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby pvaladares » Sun Jun 09, 2013 1:27 pm

It seem to be feasible.

There is already the option to choose the car picture.
It could be possible to specify the number of axes and further details.

Viamichelin has a very good example of this.
pvaladares
 
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 162 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby robin1979 » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:18 pm

WeeeZer14 wrote:
zsezo wrote:Please confirm: really need a stable GPS signal to get country depended settings?


I cannot confirm, but this makes sense. Toll roads are a per-country setting so the client needs to know what country you are currently in so it can offer the proper options.

With that in mind, if someone starts the client in a non-Toll supported country and they are planning a drive to a different country that has tolls supported in Waze, we may have a limitation.


Limitation confirmed. Same goes for TTS for example. This is also on a country-based availability (when I'm in Germany for example, I only get german speech).
robin1979
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby robin1979 » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:37 pm

argus-cronos wrote:Strange, i have english, german, italian and french...


Ah.. Seems like they have changed something. I now have french (2x), dutch (2x) and english (2x). Anyway, this is a per-country setting as well (see the release notes of (I think) 3.1).
robin1979
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby ronacap » Tue Oct 30, 2012 2:23 am

Avoid Toll Road option is not working for me for State Highway 125 in Bonita, CA. I am using an iPhone 4 with iOS5. State Highway 125 in San Diego is definitely a toll toad. I know going on the toll road is definitely the faster route, but I do not want to pay the toll, so I want to avoid it.

I already reported this as a map issue twice, and editors they say there is not enough information. I do agree with that since I checked the map myself.

Any ideas other ideas how to make Waze avoid using Highway 125?
ronacap
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby ronacap » Tue Oct 30, 2012 7:18 pm

xteejx wrote:I'd suggest posting in your country / state's forum in case they're not aware of this toll.

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2


Country is the United States.
State is California.
ronacap
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby saggitas » Fri Aug 17, 2012 12:46 am

Any way of including this option for Singapore?

I know Singapore's tolls might be quite complicated to include (it's monetary+time based), but it would be a great help as it is a money-sucker for the government.

Imagine going from home to work, passing through up to 4 gantries, and paying up to SGD10.00. And it's the same for going back home.
saggitas
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 3:45 pm
Location: Singapore
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby scarlogarcia » Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:06 pm

Hi, I don't know if I lost that information along the thread but, currently, anyone knows how long is a "long dirty road" from the feature "avoid long ones"?

I couldn't find that information within forum and support http://www.waze.com/support

Thanks,
Carlos.
scarlogarcia
 
Posts: 3953
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:12 am
Has thanked: 1015 times
Been thanked: 1847 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users