Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby dmcconachie » Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:31 am

I agree with fvwazing, I'd want to see an alternative including the toll road.

via Tapatalk
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6117
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 310 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby Olestas » Thu Aug 16, 2012 7:18 am

There also should be option to SEE, exactly WHERE the toll road is. I thought waze would WARN me when there are toll roads.. but it either includes them in route or just tries to avoid, but I do not KNOW this.. would be better to show it.
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 2812 times
Been thanked: 2069 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby ellipsis » Wed Aug 15, 2012 3:52 pm

It would be nice if you could completely avoid toll roads... I turned on the option, and now during my commute in Denver, the 2nd and 3rd option are ALWAYS tolls, which is pointless to me since the toll roads are ridiculously expensive and I'm never going to take them, even to save an hour. Between work and home, going on the toll road costs me around $20. There are enough other routes on my commute that I would have other options, but they're always a couple minutes longer than the toll routes and therefore never show up.
ellipsis
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 6:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby floppyrod84 » Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:31 am

Yes. Well you do here in the UK anyway. It's only a penalty to drive on a Toll, not a complete no-go :)
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby mpawlicki » Wed Aug 15, 2012 12:10 am

When Avoid Toll Roads option is enabled, do you even get an option to see that route? What I mean by this is that I still would like to know the traffic times on a toll road because it may be cheaper to pay the toll and drive faster.
mpawlicki
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 3:16 pm
Location: Columbus, OH, USA
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby zsezo » Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:10 am

zsezo wrote:But then Waze HQ disabled the feature for CZ, unfortunately.


Oh no... Just forgot to enable, or having problem to broadcast or push the settings to whole CZ users.
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 613 times
Been thanked: 131 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby Zirland » Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:45 am

zsezo wrote:
Zirland wrote:All toll roads in the Czech Republic was marked on July 19. We are ready to enable the feature for CZ. Please engage.

Because already marked on July 19., I think all of your toll roads on the map. Tried to change the setting in the prefereces file? :D

We already experienced a window, when "Avoid toll roads" was working in the client. It was perfect. But then Waze HQ disabled the feature for CZ, unfortunately.
Zirland
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1531
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:01 pm
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 274 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby zsezo » Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:01 am

Zirland wrote:All toll roads in the Czech Republic was marked on July 19. We are ready to enable the feature for CZ. Please engage.

Because already marked on July 19., I think all of your toll roads on the map. Tried to change the setting in the prefereces file? :D
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 613 times
Been thanked: 131 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby Zirland » Thu Aug 09, 2012 4:14 pm

All toll roads in the Czech Republic was marked on July 19. We are ready to enable the feature for CZ. Please engage.
Zirland
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1531
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:01 pm
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 274 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby pixelgeek » Thu Aug 09, 2012 3:24 pm

argus-cronos wrote:It should be cause for all of those languages we have native speakers in ch, except english which should be client standard, i wonder if i could download dutch when i visit the country :idea:

Need to check that the next time I'm in Switzerland... Here in Finland there is only swedish for TTS, no finnish and not even english as a standard :(
pixelgeek
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]