Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby floppyrod84 » Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:31 pm

This is what I mean, traffic is irrelevant, it fails like this even without traffic.

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
Attachments
uploadfromtaptalk1343932232434.jpg
uploadfromtaptalk1343932232434.jpg (63.26 KiB) Viewed 9322 times
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby floppyrod84 » Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:34 pm

Moving the marker further West and checking alternatives gives some hope. All alternatives to Thurrock try to use the toll road.

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
Attachments
uploadfromtaptalk1343932421816.jpg
uploadfromtaptalk1343932421816.jpg (59.07 KiB) Viewed 2026 times
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby floppyrod84 » Thu Aug 02, 2012 7:22 pm

Here's the livemap route, shows with/without toll.
https://world.waze.com/livemap/?zoom=6& ... =121356264
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby floppyrod84 » Sun Aug 05, 2012 8:37 am

Sure no problem Shirli, thank you :-)

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby floppyrod84 » Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:31 am

Yes. Well you do here in the UK anyway. It's only a penalty to drive on a Toll, not a complete no-go :)
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby floppyrod84 » Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:01 pm

There wouldn't be any need to not show alternatives including tolls if they were labelled or a dialog came up, maybe next to the 1,2,3 route numbers have a red T next to it?

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby floppyrod84 » Thu Aug 16, 2012 6:51 pm

Ah right, thanks Alan for the clarification. :-)

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby floppyrod84 » Tue Oct 30, 2012 7:19 am

I'd suggest posting in your country / state's forum in case they're not aware of this toll.

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby floppyrod84 » Wed Oct 31, 2012 7:09 am

.....in your country and/or States FORUM....not here. Sheesh!
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby floppyrod84 » Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:57 pm

Umm...."potato"? :) (Irish parents)
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, HappyDuddy, natali_a