Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby ekngee » Fri Aug 17, 2012 12:46 am

Any way of including this option for Singapore?

I know Singapore's tolls might be quite complicated to include (it's monetary+time based), but it would be a great help as it is a money-sucker for the government.

Imagine going from home to work, passing through up to 4 gantries, and paying up to SGD10.00. And it's the same for going back home.
tested on a Samsung Galaxy Nexus
ekngee
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 3:45 pm
Location: Singapore
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Toll roads option in the client

Postby fvwazing » Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:12 am

No idea how much that is in my money, but it probably can be avoided. Did you read the wiki-section on Toll? (sorry, don't have the link on my phone)
Waze jezelf!
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
fvwazing
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3593
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 415 times
Been thanked: 385 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby petervdveen » Fri Aug 17, 2012 6:01 am

€6,50 8-)
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9698
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 463 times
Been thanked: 1315 times

Toll roads option in the client

Postby fvwazing » Fri Aug 17, 2012 12:43 pm

I assume that "time and monetary based" means that there are different pricings depending on time of day - that is of no concern in Waze. It routes WITH or WITHOUT toll, price makes no difference. As soon as you have configured 90% of your tollgantries in the map (and have them live) you can ask Waze to enable the toll-switch on the phones.
Waze jezelf!
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
fvwazing
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3593
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 415 times
Been thanked: 385 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby davipt » Sun Aug 19, 2012 7:58 pm

please do enable the feature for Portugal, most of the highways on the lisbon area and south of portugal are setup, and as far as I can see there are a lot of them north of portugal already ok (I'm no manager on the north though)
ImageBruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ
Coordinator for Portugal | Expert iPhone and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2731
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 553 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby shirlig » Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:37 am

Toll roads have been enabled in Portugal.

Please let me know if you encounter any issues.

Thanks,

Shirli
Image
shirlig
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:40 am
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 2007 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby petervdveen » Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:30 am

Question.

I noticed the client does route over private roads when there is no network connection.
Is this the same for toll-roads?
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9698
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 463 times
Been thanked: 1315 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby foxitrot » Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:37 am

I suspect that "no network connection" == "unsupported client state" :D
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new social Android 4.0.xx.yyy (OP-X LOL-a-popp).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6556
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 1877 times
Been thanked: 839 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby lakeyboy » Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:33 am

I've checked if all Australian toll roads have been done (as per this thread: http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=56&t=23108&p=226572#p226572) and apart from a couple of minor fix-ups, every toll road is tagged. So please enable toll roads for Australia :)
ImageImageImageImage
Proud Melburnian and Australian Country Manager.
Map edits: 273,200+ | Distance travelled: 55,120km+ | Reports made: 1780+
Waze Australia Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/WazeAustralia
lakeyboy
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:19 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 250 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby shirlig » Sun Aug 26, 2012 10:46 am

Toll roads have been enabled in Australia.

Please let me know if you encounter any issues.

Thanks,

Shirli
Image
shirlig
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:40 am
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 2007 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: amiyess, Panyek