Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby davipt » Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:18 pm

Pelle924 wrote:
davipt wrote:
Pelle924 wrote:Problem is, i can't activate "avoid tollroads", because i just don't have this option;)


Oh, that. But isn't there any Auto-Bahn with tolls in Deutschland? I know the ones around Düsseldorf where I lived were all free, but I had a feeling there were some (update: wikipedia says no, only trucks and electronic non-stop payment).

You can always ask for the toll road option, because Nordschleife is officially a "public road with tolls" ;)

Update: it may happen that as soon as you cross the French border you may get an server push that may enable the avoid tolls. I'm not sure about this. This is based on the knowledge that my Portuguese friends when fly to Germany or Holland will get their clients update with the German or Dutch TTS languages, but no idea about the tolls nor am sure when the update happens - right after crossing, or may need a restart, or may need some hours, sorry.


well that would be shit if waze doesn't include the nordschleife in its routing anymore.. :D but yes we have no highways with tolls, but having the "avoid toll" option would make scence, just in case you'd like getting a route through other contries (which does happen in europe ;) )

but still the question if france even is activated for toll free routing..


I've asked already for some consistency over Europe for features like avoid-tolls as we can freely drive around.

I'm sure the feature is enabled in France but I hope some French colleague can confirm it.

To further clarify non German readers the Nurbürgring Nordschleif - green hell - circuit can be driven by anyone because it's not considered a race track, but is officially "a regular one-way road with tolls". Of course the insurance companies are smart enough to find loopholes to avoid covering that *road*.

So officially there is one road with tolls and hence a reason to enable the feature!

Update: viewtopic.php?f=197&t=45045

Sent from my iTapatalk
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2766
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 593 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby Jan924 » Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:09 pm

davipt wrote:
Pelle924 wrote:Problem is, i can't activate "avoid tollroads", because i just don't have this option;)


Oh, that. But isn't there any Auto-Bahn with tolls in Deutschland? I know the ones around Düsseldorf where I lived were all free, but I had a feeling there were some (update: wikipedia says no, only trucks and electronic non-stop payment).

You can always ask for the toll road option, because Nordschleife is officially a "public road with tolls" ;)

Update: it may happen that as soon as you cross the French border you may get an server push that may enable the avoid tolls. I'm not sure about this. This is based on the knowledge that my Portuguese friends when fly to Germany or Holland will get their clients update with the German or Dutch TTS languages, but no idea about the tolls nor am sure when the update happens - right after crossing, or may need a restart, or may need some hours, sorry.


well that would be shit if waze doesn't include the nordschleife in its routing anymore.. :D but yes we have no highways with tolls, but having the "avoid toll" option would make scence, just in case you'd like getting a route through other contries (which does happen in europe ;) )

but still the question if france even is activated for toll free routing..
Jan924
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:05 am
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby davipt » Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:30 pm

Pelle924 wrote:Problem is, i can't activate "avoid tollroads", because i just don't have this option;)


Oh, that. But isn't there any Auto-Bahn with tolls in Deutschland? I know the ones around Düsseldorf where I lived were all free, but I had a feeling there were some (update: wikipedia says no, only trucks and electronic non-stop payment).

You can always ask for the toll road option, because Nordschleife is officially a "public road with tolls" ;)

Update: it may happen that as soon as you cross the French border you may get an server push that may enable the avoid tolls. I'm not sure about this. This is based on the knowledge that my Portuguese friends when fly to Germany or Holland will get their clients update with the German or Dutch TTS languages, but no idea about the tolls nor am sure when the update happens - right after crossing, or may need a restart, or may need some hours, sorry.
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2766
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 593 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby Jan924 » Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:15 pm

Problem is, i can't activate "avoid tollroads", because i just don't have this option;)
Jan924
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:05 am
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby davipt » Mon Apr 01, 2013 8:25 pm

Pelle924 wrote:Hey,

is the option "avoid toll roads" activated for france already? I'm driving from germany to france the next week and would like to avoid them;)

But did i get it right, even if activated, i couldn't use it, as i'm a german wazer?

Cheers
Jan


I don't see how the user's home country would affect the avoid-toll in another country ;)

About France, I have no idea, but why don't you try it yourself? Set a destination into Paris, with and without tolls, and see the results.

(let me try if I can go from Portugal to Paris without crashing the system :D)

Update: I'm pretty sure it works. With avoid-tolls I can't ever get a route - I doubt there is proper majors and minors connections through all Portugal (I know one of the roads I need to fix here) and then through Spain and France, whilst without avoid-tolls I get one route - but timeout if I ask for alternatives. It's 1400KM to Paris.

Too bad it doesn't work for such long distances. Back in 2005-2007 navigation worked perfectly form me with Wayfinder and Nokia devices - Düsseldorf-Lisbon is 2400KM. (full disclosure: I might have been involved in the shameful destruction of Wayfinder, I apologize for my small part in it)
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2766
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 593 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby Jan924 » Mon Apr 01, 2013 8:21 pm

Hey,

is the option "avoid toll roads" activated for france already? I'm driving from germany to france the next week and would like to avoid them;)

But did i get it right, even if activated, i couldn't use it, as i'm a german wazer?


Cheers
Jan
Jan924
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:05 am
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby scarlogarcia » Thu Mar 21, 2013 1:16 am

I gonna make some tests to discover it and then I'll let you know
scarlogarcia
 
Posts: 2475
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:12 am
Location: Brasília/Brazil.
Has thanked: 1015 times
Been thanked: 1843 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby fvwazing » Thu Mar 21, 2013 1:14 am

foxitrot wrote:Please, Carlos, excuse me for the rant.
scarlogarcia wrote:Hi, I don't know if I lost that information along the thread but, currently, anyone knows how long is a "long dirty road" from the feature "avoid long ones"?

I'm sure no one knows for sure.


I never mind a good rant, foxitrot. Helps setting priorities at times!

Dirt road was last looked into maybe less than a year ago, and it SEEMED at the time a relative thing - a percentage of total route length rather than a fixed distance. Bgodette tried something in his testrig that was obliterated soon after that, if I am not mistaken. With hindsight, that may have been sabotage :evil:!
fvwazing
 
Posts: 3589
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 415 times
Been thanked: 385 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby foxitrot » Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:50 pm

Please, Carlos, excuse me for the rant.
scarlogarcia wrote:Hi, I don't know if I lost that information along the thread but, currently, anyone knows how long is a "long dirty road" from the feature "avoid long ones"?

I'm sure no one knows for sure.
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7098
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2405 times
Been thanked: 1100 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby foxitrot » Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:46 pm

scarlogarcia wrote:
foxitrot wrote:Have you already signed a NDA with Waze? No? Then imagine it as a "somewhat large value, but not too much".

Actually, some NDA are completely unnecessary, mainly when one must config his app based on a unknown size. :(

The problem is, each and every simple value or principle falls in Waze under the "can't disclose" category. Including the dirt road's length.

The crowd has two most important roles: a) observe the black box' behavior, b) according to the observations, draw the best possible map and feed the box with it, then repeat the a)

Since some year and half ago I'm constantly wondering, how advanced and robust the Waze maps would be, if this behavior was already known in advance and 'cast in the stone' (or in the Wiki) by the devs. Without disclosing, what this and that knobs are for and which colors will flow from these tubes...
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7098
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2405 times
Been thanked: 1100 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ankh-Morpork, Baidu [Spider]