Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby JOHN-LALA » Wed Dec 25, 2013 6:36 pm

Please enable this Option for Germany. We had a similar post already on April 2nd...

... and btw. MERRY CHRISTMAS to all !!!


<< explanation:
Yes, we do have toll roads in Germany... not many, as you can read in earlier posts (and here:https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=197&t=45045 ). But the main advantage would be to be able to plan trips to neighboring countries properly.

Scenario: we spend Christmas in Bavaria, for New Years we'll spend some time in Switzerland. To reach our destination we'll have to cross some short distance on Austrian streets.

I do have the "Vingette" for the Swiss Highway system (it's about € 35,00 for the full year) but I would not like to buy the Austrian 10-day-pass (for € 8,50) which I won't be using on the way back!

So I'm sitting here (near Munich) and I would like to plan my trip at least to the Austrian-Swiss border town of "Sankt Margrethen" with no toll roads. From there on I'd like to re-enable toll roads for our further trip.

But alas... I can't even disable toll roads, can't even see the darn option in my settings. All because I sit in good ol' Germany, where we have no toll roads (not yet!!!)

Image


So again: please, please enable the toll-road-option for Germany -- and make my day!!!

end explanation >>
JOHN
Image
JOHN-LALA
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:41 am
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby JOHN-LALA » Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:14 pm

Now thank you very much for that useful response... Could you please point out to us who the heck our coordinator would be?!!

If he/she doesn't read this thread, he/she might not be interested in this feature, b/c he/she might not be traveling to neighboring countries with toll roads and thus doesn't give a sh*t.

If you, the almighty coordinator, do give a sh*t and read this thread, then please forgive me for my direct manner... but I'd still wonder why you took no action several months' ago...

I say we (all of Germany) need this option enabled and we don't need it in a year, we need it sooner rather than later!

... If you (the humble reader) are with me, please give me a "thank you" for this post and maybe, maybe our sheer numbers will persuade the coordinator to look into this...

sincerely,
JOHN
Image
JOHN-LALA
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:41 am
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby JOHN-LALA » Fri Dec 27, 2013 9:55 pm

Dear Peter,

please excuse the rant. Posted in the D-A-CH forum (German speaking countries) as well and pointed to this thread... We'll see what happens. TY for your response.
JOHN
Image
JOHN-LALA
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:41 am
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby jokizwo » Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:33 pm

Hi from Germany. It's true that we have no general toll roads but we have some points were "toll road" is used and avoiding would be wishful. For example there is a ferry over a river near my town. This is marked as toll road. I used to have the option to avoid toll roads ( yes it had been enabled!!!!?) and therefore could avoid the stupid ferry. But currently I do not have this option anymore and waze proposes the routes via this ferry (although you can easily drive by via bridges ...soooo...

Shall we get the option to avoid toll or shall we edit the ferry to non-drivable?!?!? Please advise thx


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
waze pioneer
jokizwo
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:20 am
Location: Mannheim, Germany
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby kiki-rovinj » Mon Feb 17, 2014 11:15 am

Hi,
Croatia has 99% of toll roads included.
Please enable even Croatia.
Thanks.
Kristijan
Image
Waze Beta 3.9.3 • Samsung Galaxy S3 Neo Android 4.4.2.
Croatian Community Leader • Croatian Forum Moderators • Feed Country Manager
kiki-rovinj
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:49 pm
Location: Rovinj
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby lakeyboy » Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:33 am

I've checked if all Australian toll roads have been done (as per this thread: http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=56&t=23108&p=226572#p226572) and apart from a couple of minor fix-ups, every toll road is tagged. So please enable toll roads for Australia :)
ImageImage
Proud Melburnian and Australian Country Manager. World ranking: 384
Map edits: 268,600+ | Distance travelled: 46,300km+ | Reports made: 1660+
Waze Australia Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/WazeAustralia
lakeyboy
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:19 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Has thanked: 129 times
Been thanked: 206 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby lakeyboy » Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:52 pm

Just thought of this suggestion while driving today.

I drove onto a toll road (on purpose) while I had Waze set to avoid them. Currently with that setting on, Waze will pretend the toll road does not exist at all on the map while you drive on it (It does the same thing as would driving somewhere where Waze has no map data). I personally think that instead, Waze should calculate and route you the shortest way to get off the toll road, then resume normal navigation with no tolls.

Is this something that is being worked on or is it just the way the 'avoid toll roads' feature is programmed?
ImageImage
Proud Melburnian and Australian Country Manager. World ranking: 384
Map edits: 268,600+ | Distance travelled: 46,300km+ | Reports made: 1660+
Waze Australia Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/WazeAustralia
lakeyboy
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:19 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Has thanked: 129 times
Been thanked: 206 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby LukeFernandezPeaceful » Fri May 29, 2015 8:33 am

Hi people,

I dont seem to have the option of avoiding Toll Roads over here in the UAE ( Dubai ). I trust that the waze team is working towards avoiding Toll Roads to make my experience on the Waze app much better. Till then I cant use the App and refuse to do so cause thats my only concern in dubai while driving ( To avoid Toll Roads ). The Toll Roads here is reffered to a name called "Salik".
LukeFernandezPeaceful
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 8:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby LukeFernandezPeaceful » Fri May 29, 2015 8:44 am

I really like the application. Im not saying that I dont. Its really awesome. But I beleive this option can be added for my country and the Toll Roads are all mapped. There are very few here in the UAE. For the mean time I am using this App called "RTA Smart Drive". Its good for me as of now cause it has the optionoption of avoiding Toll Roads, but what it does not have is warning me of Speed Cams Etc., so if the waze team does this for me I will greatly appreciate it guys. Hoping for some improvement on the app for my country. (Dubai, UAE)
LukeFernandezPeaceful
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 8:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby magfro » Tue Sep 18, 2012 6:44 am

Toll roads doesn't work in Stockholm, Sweden. We have a system where toll roads are around downtown Stockholm with no other option than to go through the toll road to get downtown. With no other option available, Waze shows a "uh-uh" error when trying to calculate a route.

It works fine routing around the downtown area, where other streets are available to use but when there is no other solution than to go via a toll road it dowsn't work. Shouldn't Waze understand that and use a toll road anyway?
Attachments
bild.PNG
bild.PNG (156.09 KiB) Viewed 3664 times
ImageImage
Area Manager of Småland and south of Stockholm, Sweden (INTL)
iPhone 5, iOS 8
magfro
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:29 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 7 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher