Landmarks

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Landmarks

Postby BalsbyMange » Tue Feb 23, 2010 8:47 pm

Me neither, use latest version for Android.

It´s very important to see McDonalds when buying coffe :)
Area Manager Kristianstad, Skåne and Blekinge Sweden
iPhone 5, iOS 7
BalsbyMange
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 1:19 pm
Location: Kristianstad - Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Landmarks

Postby Brother_B » Fri Feb 19, 2010 12:51 am

When are we able to see the landmarks in the client map, as we do in the live map ?
Image
HTC Hero original rom
Waze Android client
Seat Leon -06
Area Manager Vallentuna, Sweden
Brother_B
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 10:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby Brother_B » Thu Feb 25, 2010 12:02 am

Would be nice to have an on off option in the settings menu for the landmarks.
Image
HTC Hero original rom
Waze Android client
Seat Leon -06
Area Manager Vallentuna, Sweden
Brother_B
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 10:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby Brother_B » Sat Feb 27, 2010 12:55 am

The landmarks i have made in my area are NOT showing in the client.

Just click my Area manager link in my signature.
Image
HTC Hero original rom
Waze Android client
Seat Leon -06
Area Manager Vallentuna, Sweden
Brother_B
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 10:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby FrisbeeDog » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:37 pm

I'm having issues changing some of the descriptions of the landmarks to the newly defined types. Specifically when I try to change the type of a landmark to a restaurant, Cartouche just keeps trying to update but never finishes. I eventually give up and close the window and reopen, but the landmark is then defaulting to being a kiosk.

Other times when I try to update the type of a landmark, I get a similar issue with Cartouche hanging. However, when it is something like a school Cartouche hangs, but when I close out and reopen it is set correctly as a school.
Level 6 Editor
Country Manager: US
Area Manager: Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill, and Surrounding Areas of North Carolina
FrisbeeDog
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:13 am
Location: Apex, NC
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby fvwazing » Tue Feb 23, 2010 9:36 pm

Just my 2cents - the client-visibility-attribute is switched off for all landmarks but some. Point your client to Quito, Peru for example - there are streams/rivers shown. This would mean it is the Waze-team that decides for some reason (performance?) to keep them invisible - at least on the iPhone. I guess things will come when the infrastructure holds it.
Waze jezelf!
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
fvwazing
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3593
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 415 times
Been thanked: 385 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby henryx » Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:36 pm

support wrote:you can already see the landmarks in the client.


Sorry. On the S60 client there are definitly no landmarks visible.

Regards.
Straße schreibt man mit ß!
HTC One2 M8 + QStarz BT-Q1200 Ultra Super 99
Carens II 2005 LPG / T4 Ambulance / Aquila 250
henryx
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby henryx » Wed Feb 24, 2010 7:18 am

fvwazing wrote:J...This would mean it is the Waze-team that decides for some reason (performance?) to keep them invisible...


In this case support must not say, that landmarks are visible at all. :?:
Straße schreibt man mit ß!
HTC One2 M8 + QStarz BT-Q1200 Ultra Super 99
Carens II 2005 LPG / T4 Ambulance / Aquila 250
henryx
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby jonprivate » Thu May 27, 2010 2:51 pm

I don't see the landmarks I have posted to the map. I have done all the tricks I have seen talked about here. Is this still an issue? :ugeek:
Verizon BlackBerry Storm
jonprivate
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:29 am
Location: Mountains of Colorado
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby krankyd » Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:58 pm

sorry about the confusion. Landmarks are still not visible in the client maps - we are working on adding them.
wazing like a hurricane
krankyd
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Next

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AndreaDFC, Bing [Bot], xxxxcrisisxxxx