Landmarks

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Landmarks

Postby support » Fri Feb 26, 2010 9:26 am

Good morning!
Please note that we are upgrading the grid as we speak, so some changes may be delayed.

I would like you to post here some permalinks of landmarks that you added to map but are not showed in the client.

thanks,

waze support team.
Image
support
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 4:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby support » Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:30 pm

Hi,

you can already see the landmarks in the client.

Thanks,
support team
Image
support
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 4:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby robin1979 » Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:42 am

All landmarks showing here are not visible in the client:
http://world.waze.com/livemap/?zoom=7&l ... yers=BTTTT
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
 
Posts: 3034
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby robin1979 » Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:39 pm

support wrote:Hi,

you can already see the landmarks in the client.

Thanks,
support team


Nope, never seen them, only visible on the livemap.
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
 
Posts: 3034
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby naesstrom » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:44 pm

FrisbeeDog wrote:I'm having issues changing some of the descriptions of the landmarks to the newly defined types. Specifically when I try to change the type of a landmark to a restaurant, Cartouche just keeps trying to update but never finishes. I eventually give up and close the window and reopen, but the landmark is then defaulting to being a kiosk.

Other times when I try to update the type of a landmark, I get a similar issue with Cartouche hanging. However, when it is something like a school Cartouche hangs, but when I close out and reopen it is set correctly as a school.


I have kind of the same problem when adding landmark points, ie. entrances etc. Cartouche just keeps working and after a few minutes I can set the type and save it!
Image
naesstrom
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:59 pm
Location: Vaxjo - Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby naesstrom » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:23 pm

krankyd wrote:sorry about the confusion. Landmarks are still not visible in the client maps - we are working on adding them.


Thanks for the reply, I'm pretty sure we're all really looking forward to it! kind of brings more life into the cities that we worked so hard to build!
Image
naesstrom
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:59 pm
Location: Vaxjo - Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby naesstrom » Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:37 am

support wrote:Good morning!
Please note that we are upgrading the grid as we speak, so some changes may be delayed.

I would like you to post here some permalinks of landmarks that you added to map but are not showed in the client.

thanks,

waze support team.


Some of these landmarks was added a long time back, but still no-show in the client.

4 landmarks: http://bit.ly/cj0u6Y
Another bunch: http://bit.ly/bI6z7m

It would be really great to see them in the client, maybe even add a new menu to select what categorys you would like to see, ie. Restaurants, gas stations etc.
Image
naesstrom
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:59 pm
Location: Vaxjo - Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby naesstrom » Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:20 pm

Same here, never seen any of the landmarks I added, not even in the newest Android version.
Image
naesstrom
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:59 pm
Location: Vaxjo - Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby MarkOnTheRoads » Wed Mar 10, 2010 2:38 pm

I often have to switch over to Live Map and then back to Update Map to get working again after I create or update any landmarks.
Nexus 5X
Murfreesboro, TN
MarkOnTheRoads
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:54 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby m_linc » Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:06 pm

i would like that you clear all bugs at last version...that is my wish..

and also posibility not to just add house numbers from client...also that we can add street adres...that is the best and more corrcet that what can find on internet....
m_linc
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:54 pm
Location: Rijeka,Croatia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Next

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users