Landmarks

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Landmarks

Postby naesstrom » Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:37 am

support wrote:Good morning!
Please note that we are upgrading the grid as we speak, so some changes may be delayed.

I would like you to post here some permalinks of landmarks that you added to map but are not showed in the client.

thanks,

waze support team.


Some of these landmarks was added a long time back, but still no-show in the client.

4 landmarks: http://bit.ly/cj0u6Y
Another bunch: http://bit.ly/bI6z7m

It would be really great to see them in the client, maybe even add a new menu to select what categorys you would like to see, ie. Restaurants, gas stations etc.
Image
naesstrom
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:59 pm
Location: Vaxjo - Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby robin1979 » Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:42 am

All landmarks showing here are not visible in the client:
http://world.waze.com/livemap/?zoom=7&l ... yers=BTTTT
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
 
Posts: 3033
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby Brother_B » Sat Feb 27, 2010 12:55 am

The landmarks i have made in my area are NOT showing in the client.

Just click my Area manager link in my signature.
Image
HTC Hero original rom
Waze Android client
Seat Leon -06
Area Manager Vallentuna, Sweden
Brother_B
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 10:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby krankyd » Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:58 pm

sorry about the confusion. Landmarks are still not visible in the client maps - we are working on adding them.
wazing like a hurricane
krankyd
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:20 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby naesstrom » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:23 pm

krankyd wrote:sorry about the confusion. Landmarks are still not visible in the client maps - we are working on adding them.


Thanks for the reply, I'm pretty sure we're all really looking forward to it! kind of brings more life into the cities that we worked so hard to build!
Image
naesstrom
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:59 pm
Location: Vaxjo - Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby FrisbeeDog » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:37 pm

I'm having issues changing some of the descriptions of the landmarks to the newly defined types. Specifically when I try to change the type of a landmark to a restaurant, Cartouche just keeps trying to update but never finishes. I eventually give up and close the window and reopen, but the landmark is then defaulting to being a kiosk.

Other times when I try to update the type of a landmark, I get a similar issue with Cartouche hanging. However, when it is something like a school Cartouche hangs, but when I close out and reopen it is set correctly as a school.
Level 6 Editor
Country Manager: US
Area Manager: Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill, and Surrounding Areas of North Carolina
FrisbeeDog
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:13 am
Location: Apex, NC
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby naesstrom » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:44 pm

FrisbeeDog wrote:I'm having issues changing some of the descriptions of the landmarks to the newly defined types. Specifically when I try to change the type of a landmark to a restaurant, Cartouche just keeps trying to update but never finishes. I eventually give up and close the window and reopen, but the landmark is then defaulting to being a kiosk.

Other times when I try to update the type of a landmark, I get a similar issue with Cartouche hanging. However, when it is something like a school Cartouche hangs, but when I close out and reopen it is set correctly as a school.


I have kind of the same problem when adding landmark points, ie. entrances etc. Cartouche just keeps working and after a few minutes I can set the type and save it!
Image
naesstrom
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:59 pm
Location: Vaxjo - Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby MarkOnTheRoads » Wed Mar 10, 2010 2:38 pm

I often have to switch over to Live Map and then back to Update Map to get working again after I create or update any landmarks.
Nexus 5X
Murfreesboro, TN
MarkOnTheRoads
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:54 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby jonprivate » Thu May 27, 2010 2:51 pm

I don't see the landmarks I have posted to the map. I have done all the tricks I have seen talked about here. Is this still an issue? :ugeek:
Verizon BlackBerry Storm
jonprivate
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:29 am
Location: Mountains of Colorado
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby m_linc » Thu May 27, 2010 4:55 pm

well...i dont see them too...but the best thing is that they are trying to ADD more layers...more options to client...and map....but THEY dont fix old...and some more old BUGS....ok...add something new...and you will add also NEW BUGS.....great job!
m_linc
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:54 pm
Location: Rijeka,Croatia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users