Landmarks

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Landmarks

Postby m_linc » Thu May 27, 2010 4:55 pm

well...i dont see them too...but the best thing is that they are trying to ADD more layers...more options to client...and map....but THEY dont fix old...and some more old BUGS....ok...add something new...and you will add also NEW BUGS.....great job!
m_linc
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:54 pm
Location: Rijeka,Croatia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby krankyd » Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:46 am

I've checked the examples given at the beginning of this thread and I can see them on the livemap. I didn't check all of them on the client, but they should be there as well.
@m_linc - If you notice something you can send us a clear example - which POI did you use (what type)? permalink of the location in cartouche? etc...
and you know we do our best to solve each problem. Here we did a lot of work to allow POIs to be visible on the client maps as well, but if there are still problems - please let us know
wazing like a hurricane
krankyd
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 941
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:20 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby krankyd » Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:58 pm

sorry about the confusion. Landmarks are still not visible in the client maps - we are working on adding them.
wazing like a hurricane
krankyd
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 941
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:20 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby jonprivate » Thu May 27, 2010 2:51 pm

I don't see the landmarks I have posted to the map. I have done all the tricks I have seen talked about here. Is this still an issue? :ugeek:
Verizon BlackBerry Storm
jonprivate
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:29 am
Location: Mountains of Colorado
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby henryx » Wed Feb 24, 2010 7:18 am

fvwazing wrote:J...This would mean it is the Waze-team that decides for some reason (performance?) to keep them invisible...


In this case support must not say, that landmarks are visible at all. :?:
Straße schreibt man mit ß!
HTC One2 M8 + QStarz BT-Q1200 Ultra Super 99
Carens II 2005 LPG / T4 Ambulance / Aquila 250
henryx
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby henryx » Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:36 pm

support wrote:you can already see the landmarks in the client.


Sorry. On the S60 client there are definitly no landmarks visible.

Regards.
Straße schreibt man mit ß!
HTC One2 M8 + QStarz BT-Q1200 Ultra Super 99
Carens II 2005 LPG / T4 Ambulance / Aquila 250
henryx
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby fvwazing » Tue Feb 23, 2010 9:36 pm

Just my 2cents - the client-visibility-attribute is switched off for all landmarks but some. Point your client to Quito, Peru for example - there are streams/rivers shown. This would mean it is the Waze-team that decides for some reason (performance?) to keep them invisible - at least on the iPhone. I guess things will come when the infrastructure holds it.
Waze jezelf!
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
fvwazing
 
Posts: 3589
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 412 times
Been thanked: 379 times

Re: Landmarks

Postby FrisbeeDog » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:37 pm

I'm having issues changing some of the descriptions of the landmarks to the newly defined types. Specifically when I try to change the type of a landmark to a restaurant, Cartouche just keeps trying to update but never finishes. I eventually give up and close the window and reopen, but the landmark is then defaulting to being a kiosk.

Other times when I try to update the type of a landmark, I get a similar issue with Cartouche hanging. However, when it is something like a school Cartouche hangs, but when I close out and reopen it is set correctly as a school.
Level 6 Editor
Country Manager: US
Area Manager: Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill, and Surrounding Areas of North Carolina
FrisbeeDog
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:13 am
Location: Apex, NC
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby Brother_B » Sat Feb 27, 2010 12:55 am

The landmarks i have made in my area are NOT showing in the client.

Just click my Area manager link in my signature.
Image
HTC Hero original rom
Waze Android client
Seat Leon -06
Area Manager Vallentuna, Sweden
Brother_B
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 10:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Landmarks

Postby Brother_B » Thu Feb 25, 2010 12:02 am

Would be nice to have an on off option in the settings menu for the landmarks.
Image
HTC Hero original rom
Waze Android client
Seat Leon -06
Area Manager Vallentuna, Sweden
Brother_B
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 10:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: marwiet