Closed Roads - what am I doing wrong?
I must be missing something obvious, because Waze keeps shafting me when roads get closed.
They just don't show up on Waze as closed, and this utterly ruins the rest of the route-planning.
Today it was roadworks - road was completely closed - Waze was merrily instructing me to drive through the cordon.
I obviously couldn't and so took the most obvious alternative, and Waze kept telling me to get back onto the closed road.
As well as this error, there seemed no obviously way to mark up the road as closed so that I could save other Waze users from the same problem.
It seems possible the two flaws are related.
They just don't show up on Waze as closed, and this utterly ruins the rest of the route-planning.
Today it was roadworks - road was completely closed - Waze was merrily instructing me to drive through the cordon.
I obviously couldn't and so took the most obvious alternative, and Waze kept telling me to get back onto the closed road.
As well as this error, there seemed no obviously way to mark up the road as closed so that I could save other Waze users from the same problem.
It seems possible the two flaws are related.
Re: Closed Roads - what am I doing wrong?