Distorted roads on the Client!
Phone: HTC Tatto (Android 1.6)
Version: 1.5.9.18
Date: March 10, 2010
So, a couple of weeks back I started notice some distortion in roads, I never got around to install the SDK on my laptop so I couldn't get any screenshots of it but this morning I finally did it
here are 2 screenshots of it!
Zoomed in:
http://i140.photobucket.com/albums/r38/ ... /road1.png
Zoomed out:
http://i140.photobucket.com/albums/r38/ ... /road2.png
There's a pretty big difference between the 2 zoom lvls but as you can see there's an "extra" road that's not there neither on the livemap (http://world.waze.com/livemap/?zoom=9&l ... yers=BTTTT) I'm parked at the parking lot road btw.
and it doesn't show up in Cartouche either! http://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=4 ... TTTFFTTTTT
A bit further away there's some mess when trying to navigate to... or rather the navigation seems to be working, it just doesn't draw my route:
http://i140.photobucket.com/albums/r38/ ... device.png
it's missing between these 2 junctions:
http://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=4 ... TTTFFTTTTT
had some other problems earlier to but they disappeared, apparently these seems to be stuck
Version: 1.5.9.18
Date: March 10, 2010
So, a couple of weeks back I started notice some distortion in roads, I never got around to install the SDK on my laptop so I couldn't get any screenshots of it but this morning I finally did it
here are 2 screenshots of it!
Zoomed in:
http://i140.photobucket.com/albums/r38/ ... /road1.png
Zoomed out:
http://i140.photobucket.com/albums/r38/ ... /road2.png
There's a pretty big difference between the 2 zoom lvls but as you can see there's an "extra" road that's not there neither on the livemap (http://world.waze.com/livemap/?zoom=9&l ... yers=BTTTT) I'm parked at the parking lot road btw.
and it doesn't show up in Cartouche either! http://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=4 ... TTTFFTTTTT
A bit further away there's some mess when trying to navigate to... or rather the navigation seems to be working, it just doesn't draw my route:
http://i140.photobucket.com/albums/r38/ ... device.png
it's missing between these 2 junctions:
http://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=4 ... TTTFFTTTTT
had some other problems earlier to but they disappeared, apparently these seems to be stuck
Re: Distorted roads on the Client!