Android beta 3.5.0.105 feedback thread

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy, hilaroth

Re: Android beta 3.5.0.105 feedback thread

Postby Telempe » Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:57 am

A frustrating bug.
Whenever a popup (titled "Menu", "Ready to go", "Report" etc) is in front of the map, the volume buttons of the device change the ringer volume. When the map is showing, it changes the media volume. I'd expect it to change only media volume as long as Waze is actively running. Full screen menus, such as "Search results" or "My Waze" etc work as expected.
Telempe
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:11 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android beta 3.5.0.105 feedback thread

Postby Telempe » Sun Nov 18, 2012 11:26 pm

Sometimes the client drops my speed to 0 for no apparent reason. It may happen for a fraction of a second or up to ~5 minutes. I have failed yet to find any reason. It happens most often when driving on a highway, even in areas with good mobile signal. I'm guessing it's not a GPS problem because my position keeps updating as usual on the client.
Telempe
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:11 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android beta 3.5.0.105 feedback thread

Postby Telempe » Tue Nov 20, 2012 9:02 am

perlin wrote:
Telempe wrote:Sometimes the client drops my speed to 0 for no apparent reason. It may happen for a fraction of a second or up to ~5 minutes. I have failed yet to find any reason. It happens most often when driving on a highway, even in areas with good mobile signal. I'm guessing it's not a GPS problem because my position keeps updating as usual on the client.

Please send logs (in debug mode- 2##2) and mention the time it happened.

Logs sent just moments ago. It happened several times during my drive on Sunday, 18th Nov at 17:42, 1 h 45 min drive.
Telempe
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:11 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android beta 3.5.0.105 feedback thread

Postby Telempe » Tue Nov 20, 2012 10:05 am

The client has started to show only the new splash screen now, albeit not 100% full screen. There is a small part at the top showing the map (the black area between status bar an splash screen is the map still loading). Did I not notice this in the fix list or was this just a minor fix not worth mentioning?
SC20121120-115442.png
SC20121120-115442.png (38.32 KiB) Viewed 659 times
Telempe
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:11 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android beta 3.5.0.105 feedback thread

Postby waasup42 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:30 pm

dmcconachie wrote:Sure this was expected but just for completeness...

Miles vs KM setting still not retained between installs. :roll:

+1 to this. It's minor, has been broken forever AFAIK but will the km setting EVER be preserved? :roll:
Samsung Nexus S - Jelly Bean Build: JZO54K Kernel: 3.0.31 (Android 4.1.2) - Waze Beta v3.5.3.906
waasup42
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:29 pm
Location: Brampton, Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android beta 3.5.0.105 feedback thread

Postby WeeeZer14 » Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:35 am

Den_in_USA wrote:Question: What are Wazers presently doing when they are stopped at a railroad crossing, what kind of alert can be sent? Can there be a "Train" alert added?

Just report Traffic -> Standstill and you can put "train" in the description (you have the time, you are waiting for the train to pass ;) )
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
Image
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing ExpertForum Moderator
WeeeZer14
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 309 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.0.105 feedback thread

Postby wimdelange » Tue Nov 13, 2012 8:50 am

Translation issues should be done in the Language Forum section of "The Netherlands". There is a topic specific for translations. I know that there are a lot of waiting translations.
Or are you using Flemish and is that considered as another language then Dutch? Then I don't know exactly where it should be reported.
Groetjes,
Wim de Lange
Area Manager Zoetermeer
HTC Sensation Android 4.0.1
Waze beta 3.5.1.904
wimdelange
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 4:21 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android beta 3.5.0.105 feedback thread

Postby wimdelange » Fri Nov 16, 2012 7:51 am

Gluek wrote:Also same for 3.5.1.0, logs just sent too.
Waze 3.5.1.0 (Beta) on Samsung Galaxy Nexus (Android 4.1.1)

3.5.1.0 beta on android???? That is also in your footer?
Groetjes,
Wim de Lange
Area Manager Zoetermeer
HTC Sensation Android 4.0.1
Waze beta 3.5.1.904
wimdelange
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 4:21 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.0.105 feedback thread

Postby wimdelange » Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:48 am

Gluek wrote:I'm don't have iPhone, take a look on my screenshot (and signature too).
I have link to Android version 3.5.1.0 (from our local waze forum), not sure it's ok to put in here in public.
May be some Waze stuff can comment and allow (or deny) me do that?

Local Waze forum? Is it the Russian(?) Language forum? Then it is public, only not readable to all :-) :D :lol:

Later: tried to find it. No way that I can recognize Russian...... :shock:
Groetjes,
Wim de Lange
Area Manager Zoetermeer
HTC Sensation Android 4.0.1
Waze beta 3.5.1.904
wimdelange
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 4:21 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android beta 3.5.0.105 feedback thread

Postby wimdelange » Mon Nov 19, 2012 8:58 am

perlin wrote:
Telempe wrote:Sometimes the client drops my speed to 0 for no apparent reason. It may happen for a fraction of a second or up to ~5 minutes. I have failed yet to find any reason. It happens most often when driving on a highway, even in areas with good mobile signal. I'm guessing it's not a GPS problem because my position keeps updating as usual on the client.

Please send logs (in debug mode- 2##2) and mention the time it happened.
How do you enable the debug mode? I tried to locate that info, but was not able to find it.

Later, first search, then ask. Navigating to 2##2 to enable debug mode..... My question was already answered, but I missed the post.
Groetjes,
Wim de Lange
Area Manager Zoetermeer
HTC Sensation Android 4.0.1
Waze beta 3.5.1.904
wimdelange
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 4:21 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to App Beta Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users