Map Tiles failing to load?

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Map Tiles failing to load?

Postby CBenson » Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:28 pm

jhfrontz wrote:they've got to be in a desperate race to . . . remain viable in the eyes of their VC

+1
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Altantic, US
Verizon, Droid Turbo, Android 4.4.4, Waze 3.9.4.0
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9031
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 745 times
Been thanked: 1797 times

Re: Map Tiles failing to load?

Postby CrackedLCD » Fri Nov 23, 2012 11:43 am

I've driven areas with no map tiles before, when cellular data was both strong and weak so it could be either weak connectivity or a problem on Waze's end. The biggest missing chunk of data I had was about 40 miles long on a road trip. I checked my signal and even pulled up data from other apps no problem, but Waze was dead. In that case, I did a support ticket and they said there was a server problem that day. But in other instances I think it's due to having poor signal / no signal or being on GPRS/EDGE or 1x/RTT low speed data access. Waze is incredibly intolerant of slow data speeds, to the point that sometimes it says I have no connection even in 3G areas and while other background apps work fine.

The two areas where "missing road" URs are filed the most are two different stretches of interstate where only Verizon and AT&T have 3G service… everyone else is GPRS or 1x and I suspect Waze is just being a baby and timing out on those slow connections.
~CrackedLCD
AM for Baldwin-Mobile Cos., AL // Grenada-LeFlore-Carroll Cos., MS // Escambia-Santa Rosa Cos., FL // CM for the USA

Moto Droid Turbo (Android 4.4.4) on Verizon Wireless
Image
CrackedLCD
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:37 am
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Map Tiles failing to load?

Postby floppyrod84 » Fri Nov 23, 2012 7:40 am

It is a data issue. If you have a route set, Waze should download some of those tiles, but without a net connection it cannot download them.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Map Tiles failing to load?

Postby floppyrod84 » Fri Nov 23, 2012 1:27 pm

I get that sometimes too. Without a reliable 3G HSDPA connection Waze will just sit there with 'no data connection'. It's definitely too sensitive to slow data speeds and this may be the issue here.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Map Tiles failing to load?

Postby floppyrod84 » Fri Nov 23, 2012 7:46 pm

And cache everything else too including reports, traffic etc to be sent when there IS signal but we've asked for hat numerous times.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Map Tiles failing to load?

Postby floppyrod84 » Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:06 am

I've had issues since 3.2 but no real fix yet :-(

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Map Tiles failing to load?

Postby floppyrod84 » Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:58 pm

Agree with twister completely but I can see the point of raising money. Pointless having features that don't work though and adding more on top of the broken core functionalities.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Map Tiles failing to load?

Postby iahim » Fri Nov 23, 2012 3:48 pm

Would be cool if Waze could "learn" the locations with bad cell coverage and pre-download the tiles for those areas before you get there.
iahim
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 6:33 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Map Tiles failing to load?

Postby MisterMooCow » Fri Nov 23, 2012 5:01 am

I had the same thing happen to me tonight (driving in a new area, experienced repeated re-routing/proceed-to-highlighted-route updates, with the road itself missing from the map). I've seen dozens of URs in the past week or so with similar reports.
MisterMooCow
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:05 pm
Location: oHIo
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: Map Tiles failing to load?

Postby MisterMooCow » Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:03 am

xteejx wrote:It is a data issue. If you have a route set, Waze should download some of those tiles, but without a net connection it cannot download them.


Meaning "an issue with waze's back-end failing to serve up data" or "an issue with the new client app failing to fetch the appropriate data"? I'm pretty sure it's not an issue with a bad cellular data carrier unless the latest version of the client app is suddenly a lot less tolerant.
MisterMooCow
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:05 pm
Location: oHIo
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Next

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron