Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby pvaladares » Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:31 pm

perlin wrote:
pvaladares wrote:Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.

I'll appreciate if you can provide a few of them (their location, I mean), so I'll try to reproduce the problem.


I just reported this one: https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&l ... TTTFTTTTFT
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Porto/Lisboa, Portugal
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby pvaladares » Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:33 pm

CrackedLCD wrote:
pvaladares wrote:Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2


You're not alone on that. Both me and another local user have experienced this on our Galaxy S phones on Gingerbread. I just got a new Droid DNA and have only run Waze once but so far it hasn't given the error, so I dunno if it's software related or hardware related. I'd think Sony Ericsson phones should have better GPS than our crappy Samsungs, though.



The problem is only when I try to update gas prices. It I try to report anything else it works OK.
It should not be related with the GPS.
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Porto/Lisboa, Portugal
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby pvaladares » Wed Dec 12, 2012 8:35 am

perlin wrote:
pvaladares wrote:
CrackedLCD wrote:[quote="pvaladares"]Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2


You're not alone on that. Both me and another local user have experienced this on our Galaxy S phones on Gingerbread. I just got a new Droid DNA and have only run Waze once but so far it hasn't given the error, so I dunno if it's software related or hardware related. I'd think Sony Ericsson phones should have better GPS than our crappy Samsungs, though.



The problem is only when I try to update gas prices. It I try to report anything else it works OK.
It should not be related with the GPS.

I'm sorry for the confusion, but the feature of reporting gas prices is not embedded in Portugal yet. If you can see the button of "Gas Prices" in the report menu then this is a bug. I'll appreciate if you send me a screenshot of that.[/quote]

I visited Spain and got the feature unlocked.
The gas prices worked good so far.
Now it just shows the 'no gps available' message.


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Porto/Lisboa, Portugal
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby pvaladares » Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:05 am

perlin wrote:
pvaladares wrote:
perlin wrote:I'm sorry for the confusion, but the feature of reporting gas prices is not embedded in Portugal yet. If you can see the button of "Gas Prices" in the report menu then this is a bug. I'll appreciate if you send me a screenshot of that.


I visited Spain and got the feature unlocked.
The gas prices worked good so far.
Now it just shows the 'no gps available' message.

In Spain this feature is available. I guess the button got stuck and stayed on your screen when you got back to Portugal. Can you try re-installing (plus deleting waze folder)?


For some reason, it is work ok now :D
I plan to keep this feature till Waze officially releases the Gas Stations in Portugal :)
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Porto/Lisboa, Portugal
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby Samuelfac » Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:57 pm

euleralves wrote:
pvaladares wrote:All bugs reported in last beta still exist :oops:

Again, again and again.

I can't report error maps anymore since first 3.5.
Nobody help me. I need go back to 3.2

http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 19#p296419


+1.
I also have this same problem. Waiting for solution.
Samuelfac
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:28 pm
Location: Joinville, SC, Brasil
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby sbelekevich » Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:40 pm

CrackedLCD wrote:I haven't read through all the posts yet, so forgive me if this has already been acknowledged, but the only minor issue I'm having with this version is it seems to lose track of my direction of travel a lot more. The problem with "crabbing" (the icon moving sideways down a road) hasn't come up since updating, but when stopped my car icon will often be pointing in any direction *except* the one I'm travelling in.

This isn't a major issue for me, but it does place candy in out of reach places because it thinks I'm facing a different direction.
Make sure the road you're having problems with isn't set to a 1 way road in the editor. That will cause "crabbing" if you are driving in the opposite direction that the road is set to.
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources
sbelekevich
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby sbelekevich » Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:44 pm

I am still having lots of problems with map squares not loading at close zoom levels - this causes routing problems that are very annoying. It's better with the 3.5.1.4 update, but still happening. Please see this thread for pics of what's happening.
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources
sbelekevich
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby sbelekevich » Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:37 am

CrackedLCD wrote:Still though, it doesn't explain why my icon will often face the wrong direction when I'm stopped at an intersection. It's not technically new behaviour, but it's a lot worse since this update.
Interesting, I had a similar problem at a particular intersection, but it has stopped completely since one of the last 2 releases (not sure which one though.)
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources
sbelekevich
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby simoxp93 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:52 pm

same problem of previous version...
I still can't update gas prices, waze think that there's no GPS signal (but is not true).
The only way to do this is to simulate my position with fakegps
Italy Country Manager
ImageImageImageImage↖ Docs Waze Italia
Huawei G700 @ Waze 3.7
simoxp93
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:12 pm
Location: Desenzano del Garda (Brescia, Italy)
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby simoxp93 » Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:18 pm

simoxp93 wrote:I still can't update gas prices, waze think that there's no GPS signal (but is not true).
The only way to do this is to simulate my position with fakegps


Solution:
move waze to internal memory.
I have noticed that if waze is on the SD I can't update gas prices (GPS error), if is in the internal memory it works...
Italy Country Manager
ImageImageImageImage↖ Docs Waze Italia
Huawei G700 @ Waze 3.7
simoxp93
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:12 pm
Location: Desenzano del Garda (Brescia, Italy)
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 51 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]