Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby Den_in_USA » Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:15 pm

Feature Request: Since we can assume that Waze users are driving while using, and that their phone is mounted somewhere on the dashboard of their car, all of the popup menus need to be readable at a distance of between 18 and 24 inches. Therefore I suggest that all popup windows fill the screen allowing for at least a matrix (5x8) of 40 selection icons. No need to have a scrollable box. In addition, on-screen icons for up to 4 shortcut icons such as "Heavy Traffic" that would "send" your report as soon as you press the shortcut. And of course, get rid of the annoying popup traffic reports.
Den_in_USA
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 4:26 am
Location: Riverside, California, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CBenson » Wed Dec 12, 2012 2:19 pm

perlin wrote:
CBenson wrote:I continue to have the problem that whenever I add a stop, waze tells me to proceed to highlighted route even though I am on the highlighted route.
The attachment PTAHRAAS.jpg is no longer available

Please send logs and mention the date & time of the problem.

This is entirely repeatable. It happens whenever I add a stop. However, I'm unable to send logs on this issue.
uhoh.jpg
(33.5 KiB) Downloaded 1024 times

This attempt was at 7:46 am EST (12:46 GMT) today Dec. 12.
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2355 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby a4bolek » Wed Dec 12, 2012 1:47 pm

noralf wrote:Hi! (again...)

The automatic day / night mode does not work on my waze. It worked as it should before the sun receded below the horizon all day. I live about 400 km north of the arctic circle. The sun will stay below untill January 19, and this forces me to use manual night mode.

My set-up:
Waze 3.5.1.4
Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII
OS: Android 4.1.1


Search Play Store for Night Mode app. It takes care of overly bright buttons, menus and other elements that Waze designers forgot when developing night mode.
a4bolek
 
Posts: 733
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:19 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby a4bolek » Wed Dec 12, 2012 1:40 pm

CrackedLCD wrote:Is there any way for Waze to scale up better on devices with high resolution screens? I'm in love with my new Droid DNA and its 1920x1080 5" screen, but Waze's map graphics are so small as to be almost unreadable at all but the closest zoom levels now on the 2D view. The speedometer also renders partially behind the alert button on the right side of the screen.

I do enjoy seeing a lot more of the surrounding map when zoomed out, but when I am following streets and looking for specific names, it's really hard to make out. (I'd attach a screenshot but it's a nice big clean looking image on my monitor, not the little 5" rectangle I actually see..)


This was brought up several times during beta. Younger generation said fonts look great and case was closed. Users of larger then 4.7" displays are penalized with fonts that are less then 0.5 mm high. Basic layout is horrible with buttons that are mismatched in size. North arrow that can't find its center.

I have shown Waze to few of my friends with idevices and first reaction was always OMG that looks like ransom note. Waze needs to hire graphics artist :D
a4bolek
 
Posts: 733
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:19 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby Kaffesnoken » Wed Dec 12, 2012 1:20 pm

Hi! (again...)

The automatic day / night mode does not work on my waze. It worked as it should before the sun receded below the horizon all day. I live about 400 km north of the arctic circle. The sun will stay below untill January 19, and this forces me to use manual night mode.

My set-up:
Waze 3.5.1.4
Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII
OS: Android 4.1.1
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby perlin » Wed Dec 12, 2012 8:24 am

CBenson wrote:I continue to have the problem that whenever I add a stop, waze tells me to proceed to highlighted route even though I am on the highlighted route.
PTAHRAAS.jpg

Please send logs and mention the date & time of the problem.
perlin
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:42 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby perlin » Wed Dec 12, 2012 8:02 am

pvaladares wrote:
CrackedLCD wrote:
pvaladares wrote:Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2


You're not alone on that. Both me and another local user have experienced this on our Galaxy S phones on Gingerbread. I just got a new Droid DNA and have only run Waze once but so far it hasn't given the error, so I dunno if it's software related or hardware related. I'd think Sony Ericsson phones should have better GPS than our crappy Samsungs, though.



The problem is only when I try to update gas prices. It I try to report anything else it works OK.
It should not be related with the GPS.

I'm sorry for the confusion, but the feature of reporting gas prices is not embedded in Portugal yet. If you can see the button of "Gas Prices" in the report menu then this is a bug. I'll appreciate if you send me a screenshot of that.
perlin
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:42 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CrackedLCD » Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:59 am

Is there any way for Waze to scale up better on devices with high resolution screens? I'm in love with my new Droid DNA and its 1920x1080 5" screen, but Waze's map graphics are so small as to be almost unreadable at all but the closest zoom levels now on the 2D view. The speedometer also renders partially behind the alert button on the right side of the screen.

I do enjoy seeing a lot more of the surrounding map when zoomed out, but when I am following streets and looking for specific names, it's really hard to make out. (I'd attach a screenshot but it's a nice big clean looking image on my monitor, not the little 5" rectangle I actually see..)
Last edited by CrackedLCD on Wed Dec 12, 2012 8:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
CrackedLCD
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:37 am
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby Den_in_USA » Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:11 pm

CBenson wrote:
Den_in_USA wrote:
CBenson wrote:I'm confused. If you press "Reports", "Traffic Jams" and then "Later" while in your driveway, when you ultimately complete the report, doesn't the pin for the jam show in your driveway?


No, when you press "Later" it just puts a shortcut for traffic reports on your screen. When you press that shortcut icon, it first stores your present location and the time, then you select "Heavy Traffic, then finally you press "Send". I just want to do the whole sequence for "Heavy Traffic" without even needing to press "Send".

This is not how Hazard and Police reports work from my phone. (I only really provide traffic reports when waze prompts me to.)
For example, I hit "Report" > "Hazard" > "Later" when at the location of my car here and waze places the hazard icon for later completion:
Later.jpg

I then drive a few block away and press the hazard button on the screen and press send:
Complete.jpg

You can see the pin back where I originally hit "Report."
The pin shows in the livemap where I originally hit "Report" not where I hit the hazard screen icon to complete the report.
LiveMapPin.jpg

Sorry! I stand corrected. For months now I have been falsely reporting "Heavy Traffic" in front of my home!
Den_in_USA
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 4:26 am
Location: Riverside, California, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CBenson » Tue Dec 11, 2012 5:57 pm

Den_in_USA wrote:
CBenson wrote:I'm confused. If you press "Reports", "Traffic Jams" and then "Later" while in your driveway, when you ultimately complete the report, doesn't the pin for the jam show in your driveway?


No, when you press "Later" it just puts a shortcut for traffic reports on your screen. When you press that shortcut icon, it first stores your present location and the time, then you select "Heavy Traffic, then finally you press "Send". I just want to do the whole sequence for "Heavy Traffic" without even needing to press "Send".

This is not how Hazard and Police reports work from my phone. (I only really provide traffic reports when waze prompts me to.)
For example, I hit "Report" > "Hazard" > "Later" when at the location of my car here and waze places the hazard icon for later completion:
Later.jpg
(51.62 KiB) Downloaded 516 times

I then drive a few block away and press the hazard button on the screen and press send:
Complete.jpg
(48.87 KiB) Downloaded 515 times

You can see the pin back where I originally hit "Report."
The pin shows in the livemap where I originally hit "Report" not where I hit the hazard screen icon to complete the report.
LiveMapPin.jpg
(36.98 KiB) Downloaded 515 times
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2355 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot]