Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CBenson » Tue Dec 11, 2012 3:15 pm

Autourdupc wrote:
Den_in_USA wrote:Before I start my drive to work, I press "Reports", "Traffic Jams' then "Later". This puts the traffic icon on my screen for later use. This is helpful, however, I would like to be able to have a permanant "Heavy Traffic", "Car on Side of Road" and "Police" on my screen. Further, if I press one of the icons, it should send the report without having to press "Send". This way all three icons would stay on my screen for my whole trip.

+1
And I say it would be great if we could select ourselves which icons we want on the map (a selection of 3 or 4 shortlinks among all possibles).

I'm confused. If you press "Reports", "Traffic Jams" and then "Later" while in your driveway, when you ultimately complete the report, doesn't the pin for the jam show in your driveway?
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CBenson » Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:33 pm

CBenson wrote:I also notice that the interstate freeway is not displaying on the map here.

In further looking at the interstate issue, the road displays fine. The freeway is further west. But the shield displays to the east of the road at times.
FieldShield.jpg
FieldShield.jpg (28.05 KiB) Viewed 687 times
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CBenson » Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:55 pm

I continue to have the problem that whenever I add a stop, waze tells me to proceed to highlighted route even though I am on the highlighted route.
PTAHRAAS.jpg
PTAHRAAS.jpg (61.82 KiB) Viewed 708 times

I also notice that the interstate freeway is not displaying on the map here.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CBenson » Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:52 pm

I'm having some minor display issues where the ETA disappears occasionally:
NoETA.jpg
NoETA.jpg (79.42 KiB) Viewed 708 times

Logs sent about noon EST (17:00 GMT) Sun. Dec. 9.
Here's another where the turn instruction is erroneous as well:
Eas.jpg
Eas.jpg (55.66 KiB) Viewed 710 times
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CBenson » Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:08 am

When my route is recalulated due to traffic, waze isn't giving me the next turn.
Screenshot_2012-12-06-08-03-56.jpg
Screenshot_2012-12-06-08-03-56.jpg (73.59 KiB) Viewed 665 times

Logs sent at about 8:00 AM EST (13:00 GMT), Fri. Dec. 6.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby CBenson » Tue Nov 27, 2012 2:54 pm

Don't know if this is actual client software based, but today I got a couple of popups indicating that waze had found a better route, however neither the route nor my ETA changed.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby BvanR » Mon Dec 10, 2012 9:43 am

perlin wrote:
BiggyB99 wrote:Hi All,

i searched the forum but couldn't find an answer, maybe anyone can help me with this.
Im running Waze 3.5.1.4 on an android 4.0.4.
The auto-lock function does not work. Wether I'm navigating in WAZE or just using the map the screen will always dim accordingly to phone settings. I tried with the function on and with the function off, both will not work.

Anyone experienced this and knows how to fix it? I can't navigate now :(

Which device are you using? Did you check the auto-lock settings in the device itself?


Hi Perlin,

thanks for your reply. I'm using a JiaYu g3. The auto-lock settings in the device seems correct, when im navigating with Google Maps for example the screen stays on.
JiaYu g3 is running android 4.0.4 at the moment.
BvanR
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:43 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby BvanR » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:04 am

Hi All,

i searched the forum but couldn't find an answer, maybe anyone can help me with this.
Im running Waze 3.5.1.4 on an android 4.0.4.
The auto-lock function does not work. Wether I'm navigating in WAZE or just using the map the screen will always dim accordingly to phone settings. I tried with the function on and with the function off, both will not work.

Anyone experienced this and knows how to fix it? I can't navigate now :(
BvanR
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:43 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby btrials » Wed Nov 28, 2012 4:28 pm

olestas wrote:
DG567 wrote:* Android users suffering from poor GPS or poor network connection *
This may be related to system resources. Waze is much improved for me as long as I restart the phone every day after applying updates. Background processes are the usual Android, plus antivirus, plus Whatsapp. Free RAM after restart is approx 120MB.


THIS! I restart the phone every day now. Otherwise after some waze launches it keeps loosing GPS all the time. After restart all is ok. For a day. However I did not see such behavior with other apps. So I believe waze is breaking something in gps settings for some time.


You can try running free apps like "Fast Reboot" to free resources and GPS keep alive app or something like Tasker. My Tasker is setup so every time I run apps like Waze, Google maps and other GPS location service is required automatically enables GPS.

Although this update has made the Waze smooth on my three year old phone. For some reason it started to bog down on the first version but it's been very smooth since.
btrials Area Manager Southern New Hampshire
Galaxy SIII Rooted Bel RX65 RadioScanner
btrials
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 6:14 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Re: Android 3.5.1.4 official feedback thread

Postby Brshk1 » Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:23 pm

perlin wrote:
pvaladares wrote:Most of the times I try to update gas prices I get a "no gps signal available" message although waze shows my current gps position and routing is ok.

I'll appreciate if you can provide a few of them (their location, I mean), so I'll try to reproduce the problem.

It is not location specific. I also have the same problem 3 out of 4 times. It has happened with some of the latest betas as well.

Enviado desde mi GT-I9100 usando Tapatalk 2
CM Spain|| Nexus 5 / LOS 7.1.2 - rooted || Galaxy J5 (2015) / 6.0.1 Stock || Waze: latest
Image
Más info (Beti berandu!!!).
Movember 2015, por una buena causa..
Brshk1
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Durango (ES)
Has thanked: 291 times
Been thanked: 315 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users