Long Distance Routing
I have noticed this through several app cycles, beta and play store. I am not sure if this happens exclusively to Android or iOS either. But I see it is affecting others. I remember I never had this issue in previous versions, so I assume it is the client version. On long stretches of freeway, the client reports a reroute or recalculation and when it gets the new route, it keeps recalculating until you get to say the next exit ramp junction, is the best way I can describe it. The long stretches of freeway segments keep telling you to go to highlighted route. And even when you do get to it, it keeps up this behavior of a recalculation or so and then proceed to highlighted route. The GPS remained constant and I was not drifting off, as I have seen in comparison when I have drifted off course, so I get that. But I am seeing reports from others. I don't see a rhyme or reason in the WME. The problem corrects itself when you get in more urbanized areas where there are more junctions between. Am I to start adding junctions sporadically to circumvent this problem? Please tell me I and a select few aren't the only ones experiencing this? Thanks!
Re: Long Distance Routing