TTS Identifying "Parking Lot" Segment
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:23 pm
Sorry if this has already been asked. Please point me, if so.
When I am traveling on at least two (2) parking lot segments the TTS is referring to them by name when there is no designated name in WME. Since it's using the name of a named, subsequent segment I'm wondering if this is intended behavior?
Some users are dropping "incorrect name" URs for these parking lot segments. The directions are accurate but the reference to the name throws me off...
Example:
Turn left onto Really Highway then turn right onto Really Highway.
Thanks,
Wit
When I am traveling on at least two (2) parking lot segments the TTS is referring to them by name when there is no designated name in WME. Since it's using the name of a named, subsequent segment I'm wondering if this is intended behavior?
Some users are dropping "incorrect name" URs for these parking lot segments. The directions are accurate but the reference to the name throws me off...
Example:
Turn left onto Really Highway then turn right onto Really Highway.
Thanks,
Wit