Yes I am confident the ramp directions were being announced (up until about the time of the new client) when all were named and they were typically all different names without any workarounds.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Can't exactly explain it, and what you're saying, Kent, differs from my experience with these types of limited access interchanges.
USA: Now Idaho; previously California (Northern, SF/SJ)
https://s.waze.tools/gc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/wiki.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/ccp.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s1000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c6s.png
PLEASE READ: Waze Map Editor (Start Here) | Editing Quick-start | Best Practices | Junctions
https://s.waze.tools/gc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/wiki.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/ccp.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s1000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c6s.png
PLEASE READ: Waze Map Editor (Start Here) | Editing Quick-start | Best Practices | Junctions
I have a question about that:
Since you're restricting one turn out of two possibilities, aren't you effectively creating a "straight road"? If that's the case, I'm wondering if Waze has changed something that goes along the lines of no instructions given for straight roads (like crossing a street and street names change).
Then, if THAT'S the case, why have the node there connecting those four junctions? Why not get rid of the nodes and have the two exit segments just cross each other without connecting them?
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT
Since you're restricting one turn out of two possibilities, aren't you effectively creating a "straight road"? If that's the case, I'm wondering if Waze has changed something that goes along the lines of no instructions given for straight roads (like crossing a street and street names change).
Then, if THAT'S the case, why have the node there connecting those four junctions? Why not get rid of the nodes and have the two exit segments just cross each other without connecting them?
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly.
I get that, but by making the left "turn" restricted, aren't your pretty much creating a straight segment?CBenson wrote:1) Typically only the off/on turn is restricted. In other words the on clover leaf ramp into the junction typically has both turns enabled to allow a clover U turn.txemt wrote:Then, if THAT'S the case, why have the node there connecting those four junctions? Why not get rid of the nodes and have the two exit segments just cross each other without connecting them?
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly.
IMO, 99.9% of the drivers who take that cloverleaf aren't doing it to make a 180 degree turn. They're taking that part of the cloverleaf for the exit (road) that they need to take. I understand that there will be a small majority (I'm guilty of this thanks to stupid dispatchers) will take the cloverleaf to make the "u-turn."CBenson wrote: No for this segment because typically you don't restrict the right turn so as to allow the clover U.
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly.
So...why not just delete the node and have the roads cross without a node there? For the 0.01% of the drivers that need/want to make the "u-turn" they'll have to suffer through it and realize you can actually make the turn.
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly.
Re: No client turn instruction with only enabled turn of 2+