Noob Question: How to Report Traffic Signal Outage?  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Noob Question: How to Report Traffic Signal Outage?

Postby jasonh300 » Thu Apr 04, 2013 11:21 pm

Also, if it causes enough of a traffic jam, Waze will probably avoid routing people through the area anyway.
jasonh300
 
Posts: 7568
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 984 times

Re: Noob Question: How to Report Traffic Signal Outage?

Postby ButterlessToast » Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:15 pm

deeggo wrote:There's no category for that, so just type it manually instead of choosing a category.


Will do! Thanks.
ButterlessToast
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:01 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Noob Question: How to Report Traffic Signal Outage?  Topic is solved

Postby deeggo » Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:21 pm

There's no category for that, so just type it manually instead of choosing a category.

I doubt they will ever consider taking up menu space for a category that happens so rarely.
deeggo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4159
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:21 pm
Has thanked: 581 times
Been thanked: 598 times

Noob Question: How to Report Traffic Signal Outage?

Postby ButterlessToast » Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:40 pm

I've encountered two neighboring intersections that had no power to the traffic signals.
On waze, do I report them as "Hazard -> On Shoulder -> Missing Sign"? And should I report it as single hazzard, or should I have listed each one separately?

And my last question, where should submit a request to have a "Traffic Signal Out" hazzard added to Waze?
ButterlessToast
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:01 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]