Waze on Blackberry Z10

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby bri999 » Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:22 pm

I forgot my password for my userid. when I tried to recover it, Waze didn't recognize any of my email addresses. I removed Waze from my BB10 and reloaded it. Now Waze will not open. I get an error message " Sorry, Activity Waze (in application Waze) is not responding" and I can choose force close or wait, If i wait i get the same message again. I then choose force close. I've reinstalled numerous times and this continues.
I am loading version 1.101.9655.0 of Waze on to my Z10 STL100-3 using software 10.1.0.2014
Please help.
bri999
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 6:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby tomingce » Mon Jun 17, 2013 3:32 am

so,
any update for z10 version?
really need this app
its work like a charm on my i4s and my android
but its work very lag lag lag lag lag on my z10 :|

and also,
please make a native, not porting from android app :(
tomingce
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 4:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby joseflee » Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:13 am

Kuhlkatz wrote:
joseflee83 wrote:Thanks for the info, however it is not showing correctly.


Now that you know it's the ETA display, you might want to read / re-read the first post in this thread.

shirlig wrote:Known issues (for the STL100-3 and OS 10.0.10.648 and above):
...
2. Time on ETA bar is GMT/UTC shifted (when showing initial route screen it is correct) and so time appears in an offset (except for UK)


Hi thanks for the reply, however my device is STL100-2.
joseflee
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby Kuhlkatz » Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:20 pm

joseflee83 wrote:Thanks for the info, however it is not showing correctly.


Now that you know it's the ETA display, you might want to read / re-read the first post in this thread.

shirlig wrote:Known issues (for the STL100-3 and OS 10.0.10.648 and above):
...
2. Time on ETA bar is GMT/UTC shifted (when showing initial route screen it is correct) and so time appears in an offset (except for UK)
Kuhlkatz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby joseflee » Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:06 pm

paulkok_my wrote:
joseflee83 wrote:Hi all,

When I start navigation, the is a dialogue box at the bottom centre that shows the current time right? However, the time in the middle does not reflect correctly on my z10.

Is this affecting any other z10 users?

The bottom centre time is telling you your ETA to your destination.


Thanks for the info, however it is not showing correctly.
joseflee
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby paulkok_my » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:47 am

joseflee83 wrote:Hi all,

When I start navigation, the is a dialogue box at the bottom centre that shows the current time right? However, the time in the middle does not reflect correctly on my z10.

Is this affecting any other z10 users?

The bottom centre time is telling you your ETA to your destination.
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 281 times
Been thanked: 230 times

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby joseflee » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:34 am

This is what i mean.

Tried to attach a screenshot.
Attachments
IMG_00000005_edit.png
(132.83 KiB) Downloaded 5522 times
joseflee
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby joseflee » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:31 am

Hi all,

When I start navigation, the is a dialogue box at the bottom centre that shows the current time right? However, the time in the middle does not reflect correctly on my z10.

Is this affecting any other z10 users?
joseflee
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby ColinWu58 » Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:37 pm

@ShwartzBerry: I've had the "Searching Network" issues a few times but restarting Waze usually fixes it.
ColinWu58
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 2:39 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby ShvartzBerry » Wed May 29, 2013 2:52 pm

Another issue I've noticed which seems to be getting worse is Waze's ability to connect to the network.
I have an OverDrive device for Wireless Internet I use to defray my airtime usage (Waze can rack up the airtime). So I turn my Cellular Data off and rely on WiFi. Waze will then be perpetually "Searching Network." Of course, Waze is pretty useless if it can't connect to the network. Yeah, it will still give me directions but I can do that with BB Maps.
So usually I will reluctantly turn my data on and then Waze will connect. Yesterday, approaching a real serious traffic jam and needing to know which way to go, it failed me. Even with data on and I was clearly connected to the network, Waze was continually "Searching Network."
I think this product and concept is brilliant but the solution for the new BlackBerries is half-baked, at best.
ShvartzBerry
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 1:20 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], georgemNinja82, Google [Bot]