Waze on Blackberry Z10

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby joseflee » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:31 am

Hi all,

When I start navigation, the is a dialogue box at the bottom centre that shows the current time right? However, the time in the middle does not reflect correctly on my z10.

Is this affecting any other z10 users?
joseflee
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby joseflee » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:34 am

This is what i mean.

Tried to attach a screenshot.
Attachments
IMG_00000005_edit.png
IMG_00000005_edit.png (132.83 KiB) Viewed 5455 times
joseflee
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby paulkok_my » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:47 am

joseflee83 wrote:Hi all,

When I start navigation, the is a dialogue box at the bottom centre that shows the current time right? However, the time in the middle does not reflect correctly on my z10.

Is this affecting any other z10 users?

The bottom centre time is telling you your ETA to your destination.
ImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Southern Region, Malaysia
Asus Zenfone 2 on Android 5.0 (ZE551ML)

Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 959
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 187 times
Been thanked: 187 times

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby joseflee » Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:06 pm

paulkok_my wrote:
joseflee83 wrote:Hi all,

When I start navigation, the is a dialogue box at the bottom centre that shows the current time right? However, the time in the middle does not reflect correctly on my z10.

Is this affecting any other z10 users?

The bottom centre time is telling you your ETA to your destination.


Thanks for the info, however it is not showing correctly.
joseflee
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby Kuhlkatz » Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:20 pm

joseflee83 wrote:Thanks for the info, however it is not showing correctly.


Now that you know it's the ETA display, you might want to read / re-read the first post in this thread.

shirlig wrote:Known issues (for the STL100-3 and OS 10.0.10.648 and above):
...
2. Time on ETA bar is GMT/UTC shifted (when showing initial route screen it is correct) and so time appears in an offset (except for UK)
Carel Cornelius
AM : Centurion & Sandton, ZA
CM & Coordinator, South Africa
(HTC One, Android 5.0.2, v7.19.401.51)
Image
South African Wiki Waze Wiki Map Editing
Kuhlkatz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby joseflee » Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:13 am

Kuhlkatz wrote:
joseflee83 wrote:Thanks for the info, however it is not showing correctly.


Now that you know it's the ETA display, you might want to read / re-read the first post in this thread.

shirlig wrote:Known issues (for the STL100-3 and OS 10.0.10.648 and above):
...
2. Time on ETA bar is GMT/UTC shifted (when showing initial route screen it is correct) and so time appears in an offset (except for UK)


Hi thanks for the reply, however my device is STL100-2.
joseflee
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby tomingce » Mon Jun 17, 2013 3:32 am

so,
any update for z10 version?
really need this app
its work like a charm on my i4s and my android
but its work very lag lag lag lag lag on my z10 :|

and also,
please make a native, not porting from android app :(
tomingce
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 4:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby bri999 » Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:22 pm

I forgot my password for my userid. when I tried to recover it, Waze didn't recognize any of my email addresses. I removed Waze from my BB10 and reloaded it. Now Waze will not open. I get an error message " Sorry, Activity Waze (in application Waze) is not responding" and I can choose force close or wait, If i wait i get the same message again. I then choose force close. I've reinstalled numerous times and this continues.
I am loading version 1.101.9655.0 of Waze on to my Z10 STL100-3 using software 10.1.0.2014
Please help.
bri999
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 6:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby djenkins6 » Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:12 am

Upgraded z10 to Os version 10.2.0.810 and after going through the agreement screens, the display shows black and can't use the app, waze is version 1.101.9655.0, several other people reporting same issue on Crackberry forums.
djenkins6
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby ChicagoBlackHawks » Wed Jul 31, 2013 3:30 pm

Hey guys,

My Z10 is still suffering from the dreaded "Searching network..." bug.

I am running a Z10 STL100-3 OS 10.1.0.2050 with Waze 1.101.9655.0.

I can only get it to run 10% of the time but most of the times I just give up. I've been a baby Wazer forever! I've tried:

1) Closing Waze and restarting
2) Resetting BB and restart Waze
3) Remove battery on BB and restart Waze
4) Using 2D maps only
5) Jumping up and down with a paper aluminum hat on while saying 3 hail Mary's ...

Does anyone have advice for me? Does anyone know if the new OS10.1.0.4181 will fix it (I just got it today and will download tonight at home and try it out).

This app is awesome and I am addicted. I just wish it would run better on the Z10!

Oh yah, I get no sound alerts when I approach a speed camera which would be very useful. I am almost thinking of getting an Apple just so I can use this app problem free! Any input would be much appreciated.
ChicagoBlackHawks
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 4:07 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jaywazin, Yahoo [Bot]

cron