Gas updates not going through

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby davipt » Tue May 07, 2013 11:44 pm

Let me just get one thing straight - 5 stations in 10 minutes? and when one tries the 6th, the client gives 0 points, gives an error, or hangs on the sending spinner? Because today I got the spinner but I'm sure it was network, as the drive was surely not 10 minutes long. My point is that I hope the 6th will return an error or 0 points, never hang on the spinner, because hanging spinners are bad bad bad and it's already enough when there is no network or when the backends are slow and the spinner stays there forever and one needs to restart the client.
ImageBruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ
Coordinator for Portugal | Expert iPhone and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2647
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 272 times
Been thanked: 517 times

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby dhevron » Mon May 20, 2013 8:27 pm

I am only able to report 5 prices.

The purpose of Waze is to provide accurate and timely information to other users. I often ride as a passenger and I would report prices as often as I could, but now I am limited. I am not concerned about the points, so if we want accurate information on gas prices, then let us post as many as we can.
dhevron
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Gas updates not going through

Postby Edici01 » Wed May 01, 2013 7:04 pm

Since yesterday (4/30), only one in every 7-10 gas updates is actually completing to the 'price updated' message. If I close the update and search again and pick either the same station or another, the same thing occurs. I'm based in Atlanta, GA, running an iPhone 4S v6.1.3 and Waze release 3.6.0.0.

Is anyone seeing similar behavior? Road reports are going through fine.

Thanks,
Edimon
Edici01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby Edici01 » Thu May 02, 2013 9:14 pm

Good to see others are having this issue too, and it's not location specific (i.e., Atlanta). I can't figure out if it is a time related or route related. It appears that when I make a mapped route turn/merge, I can then update 1-3 gas stations before it quits. I'm going to try again on the way home and see if it still behaves the same way.
Edici01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby Edici01 » Fri May 03, 2013 3:02 pm

I've ruled out the route change. So then I started looking at distance or time, not sure which because of the different distances and times between stations across my normal routes. But it does look like every 3 minutes or 3-6 miles I can then confirm/submit a price update; however, after the first station, I can't update a 2nd or 3rd immediately after that. I agree with mikeproctorlfc - hope the 'right' folks are listening too!
Edici01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby Edici01 » Tue May 07, 2013 7:39 pm

I checked the 5 stations in 10 minutes this morning. It is now behaving that way. It appears each station update has it's own 10 minute limit. For example:

Station 1 update 09:00
Station 2 update 09:00
Station 3 update 09:06
Station 4 update 09:06
Station 5 update 09:09

At 09:10, you will be able to update two more stations, 09:16, two more, and 09:19, one more, etc. If I'm wrong, sorry, but I didn't start writing down actual times when I started my commute this morning. Just appears that is how the updates work now.

My back road commute to work each day is 28 miles and I pass 28 gas stations. Now I can only update/verify about 10 of them.

If Waze wants to prevent 'point farming', make the points apply ONLY when you update a new price and not when a price is confirmated. That would also prevent the 'sending update' stuck state from displaying. And I agree with AlanOfTheBerg in that Waze should have updated us in this thread or at least a new informational forum post.
Edici01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby Edici01 » Thu May 16, 2013 5:13 am

Looks like the latest Waze update has removed the Gas feature totally. The release is still 3.6.0.0, but Waze app asked to do a restart and the Gas button is now gone. Can anyone else confirm this?
Edici01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby Elwoodblues61 » Sun Jul 07, 2013 1:08 am

Well this explains exactly what I have been experiencing with gas price updates.
Clearly there is room for APP improvement with better feed back to wasers.

My daily commute includes a block with 4 stations plus 2 stations 1km before and after this block.
Prior to 3.7.2 I got the endless SEND spinner and with 3.7.2 i now get 'network error'. But at these times I have confirmed using OOKLA app that my phone has a perfectly good network connection.

From earlier posts it appears that this 'network error' response may be WAZE's method of limiting GAS point allocations. If this is true this is bad for an APP that relies on community feedback to develop and improve.

I don't care how waze choose how points are allocated but the APP should at least provide honest feed back to wazers so they can rely and trust what the WAZE app tells them - including Navigation and Fuel prices.
HTC-oneX Android 4.1.1
Waze 3.7.8.0 on http://www.waze.com
Elwoodblues61
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:01 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby iainhouse » Sat May 04, 2013 12:35 pm

TheDane wrote:Also a problem on the international server - both gas price reporting and connection issues...


If it's happening on INTL today, that's probably a new thing. I've successfully updated prices at several stations this week - the last one was at about 18:00 UTC last night.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
 
Posts: 4076
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 714 times
Been thanked: 1995 times

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby jpwhitehome » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:56 am

CrackedLCD wrote:I'm not seeing four, but five prices, then a five minute delay before I can do it again.

I've gone from reporting (or fixing 3rd party prices) at 20-60 stations a day to just a handful because it's so frustrating.

Do they want us to report prices, or not?


Agreed its annoying. There are 6 gas stations all clustered in a 1/4 stretch of road close to work. I can enter 5 then the 6th always results in Network Connection Error, which is a lie. Wish it would just say over-share or something.
jpwhitehome
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:45 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]