Gas updates not going through

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby orbitc » Tue May 07, 2013 11:53 pm

davipt wrote:Let me just get one thing straight - 5 stations in 10 minutes? and when one tries the 6th, the client gives 0 points, gives an error, or hangs on the sending spinner? Because today I got the spinner but I'm sure it was network, as the drive was surely not 10 minutes long. My point is that I hope the 6th will return an error or 0 points, never hang on the spinner, because hanging spinners are bad bad bad and it's already enough when there is no network or when the backends are slow and the spinner stays there forever and one needs to restart the client.


I had a similar situation on the first gas station. It said no network. I was getting gas, and when I'm done with gas I tried one last time and it worked???
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 6345
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2444 times
Been thanked: 6356 times

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby orbitc » Tue May 07, 2013 11:37 pm

AtomicNomad wrote:I think waze already cuts report points after multiple reports.
back in march, while hauling up i89 N, I came up on an accident with
Traffic quickly backing up; so I reported "heavey traffic."
A few minutes later waze popped up and asked if I was in a stand still, which by that time I was.
I selected "yes" and waze put out their own update while crediting me with three
Points.
I guess based on what your saying there Allen, I got three points because waze reported it?
I thought maybe I had hit a time or distance limit.


I believe, you get 5 or 6 reports @ 6 points... beyond that you would NOT be able to report until some time passes.
If you do too many reports too soon, you will get this message:

    Sorry, you've exceeded the number reports that can be sent by a single user in a short time-frame. Please try again later.

in addition, -please correct me if I'm wrong- you'll get 3 points if you report the same report back to back.
Let's say you saw an accident and reported: 6 pts, little bit further, you saw another one and reported again 3 pts this time.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 6345
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2444 times
Been thanked: 6356 times

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby orbitc » Tue May 07, 2013 7:17 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Well, I sure wish they had acknowledged it directly in this thread. That information from AtomicNomad which was received via email is what we have been advised. Similar to there being a limit on road reports, the limit for gas price updates was put in place after several cases of abuse of the feature for "points-farming". The app will have a notification about this in the future.

Waze feels that this limit is appropriate for most places, with the exception of some locations which may have 6-8 stations within a mile. However, because Waze expects that drivers are not driving and updating at the same time, it is nearly impossible to stop at 5 stations within 10 minutes. So, this is also, IMO, a feature which assumes drivers are behaving responsibly.


Related to this issue, I would think it would be better if after 5 road reports, you no longer receive points. Until, however many minutes needed to pass to receive points again. This will reduce those abuse and increase those are real.
It's easy to reach 5 reports quickly in NJ traveling on GSP within 5 minutes or miles.

Edited
Last edited by orbitc on Tue May 07, 2013 7:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 6345
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2444 times
Been thanked: 6356 times

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby mikesellshouses » Fri May 10, 2013 1:22 pm

The problem isn't amount of stations in 10 min. The problem is sometimes you can't update a particular gas station.
Mike
Area Manager: Pittsburgh, PA
mikesellshouses
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:21 pm
Location: Fox Chapel, PA
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby jpwhitehome » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:56 am

CrackedLCD wrote:I'm not seeing four, but five prices, then a five minute delay before I can do it again.

I've gone from reporting (or fixing 3rd party prices) at 20-60 stations a day to just a handful because it's so frustrating.

Do they want us to report prices, or not?


Agreed its annoying. There are 6 gas stations all clustered in a 1/4 stretch of road close to work. I can enter 5 then the 6th always results in Network Connection Error, which is a lie. Wish it would just say over-share or something.
jpwhitehome
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:45 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby iainhouse » Sat May 04, 2013 12:35 pm

TheDane wrote:Also a problem on the international server - both gas price reporting and connection issues...


If it's happening on INTL today, that's probably a new thing. I've successfully updated prices at several stations this week - the last one was at about 18:00 UTC last night.
ImageImageImage
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 9056
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 1974 times
Been thanked: 6836 times

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby Elwoodblues61 » Sun Jul 07, 2013 1:08 am

Well this explains exactly what I have been experiencing with gas price updates.
Clearly there is room for APP improvement with better feed back to wasers.

My daily commute includes a block with 4 stations plus 2 stations 1km before and after this block.
Prior to 3.7.2 I got the endless SEND spinner and with 3.7.2 i now get 'network error'. But at these times I have confirmed using OOKLA app that my phone has a perfectly good network connection.

From earlier posts it appears that this 'network error' response may be WAZE's method of limiting GAS point allocations. If this is true this is bad for an APP that relies on community feedback to develop and improve.

I don't care how waze choose how points are allocated but the APP should at least provide honest feed back to wazers so they can rely and trust what the WAZE app tells them - including Navigation and Fuel prices.
HTC-oneX Android 4.1.1
Waze 3.7.8.0 on http://www.waze.com
Elwoodblues61
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:01 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby Edici01 » Thu May 16, 2013 5:13 am

Looks like the latest Waze update has removed the Gas feature totally. The release is still 3.6.0.0, but Waze app asked to do a restart and the Gas button is now gone. Can anyone else confirm this?
Edici01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby Edici01 » Tue May 07, 2013 7:39 pm

I checked the 5 stations in 10 minutes this morning. It is now behaving that way. It appears each station update has it's own 10 minute limit. For example:

Station 1 update 09:00
Station 2 update 09:00
Station 3 update 09:06
Station 4 update 09:06
Station 5 update 09:09

At 09:10, you will be able to update two more stations, 09:16, two more, and 09:19, one more, etc. If I'm wrong, sorry, but I didn't start writing down actual times when I started my commute this morning. Just appears that is how the updates work now.

My back road commute to work each day is 28 miles and I pass 28 gas stations. Now I can only update/verify about 10 of them.

If Waze wants to prevent 'point farming', make the points apply ONLY when you update a new price and not when a price is confirmated. That would also prevent the 'sending update' stuck state from displaying. And I agree with AlanOfTheBerg in that Waze should have updated us in this thread or at least a new informational forum post.
Edici01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Gas updates not going through

Postby Edici01 » Fri May 03, 2013 3:02 pm

I've ruled out the route change. So then I started looking at distance or time, not sure which because of the different distances and times between stations across my normal routes. But it does look like every 3 minutes or 3-6 miles I can then confirm/submit a price update; however, after the first station, I can't update a 2nd or 3rd immediately after that. I agree with mikeproctorlfc - hope the 'right' folks are listening too!
Edici01
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], de-choco, Majestic-12 [Bot], punkarchitect, Shubooo