Support please respond -'statusbar' garbled

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, Unholy

Support please respond -'statusbar' garbled

Postby BrutusNL » Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:05 pm

Today I noticed that in the 'statusbar' the ETA is shown on top of the remaining distance. At first I thought this was due to the Dutch translation of ETA ('aankomsttijd'), but after switching to English and restarting Waze, it still happened. Than a couple of restarts later, it was magically solved?
Attachments
ImageUploadedByTapatalk.jpg
ImageUploadedByTapatalk.jpg (21.66 KiB) Viewed 991 times
BrutusNL
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 5:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Support please respond -'statusbar' garbled

Postby eggu » Sat Sep 18, 2010 5:50 pm

just stick to ETA, it's the best option i think
HTC One X, Android 4.1.1, Waze 3.6.0.0 (Dutch), Toyota Corolla
eggu
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 9:42 am
Location: Boxtel
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Support please respond -'statusbar' garbled

Postby fvwazing » Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:58 pm

"Eind"?
Waze jezelf!
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
fvwazing
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3593
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 415 times
Been thanked: 385 times

Re: Support please respond -'statusbar' garbled

Postby gerben » Sat Sep 18, 2010 5:01 pm

I'd say Aank or ETA.
Nokia Lumia 920 (WP8 3.7.6 client)
Countrymanager The Netherlands
ImageImageImageImage
gerben
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4769
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 10:42 pm
Location: Almelo
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 187 times

Re: Support please respond -'statusbar' garbled

Postby krankyd » Mon Sep 20, 2010 12:42 pm

I believe this is happening because of the switch between languages.
When switching languages, it's always recommended to restart waze once. On some platforms waze will force you to restart when switching a language.

Anyways, even for Dutch - the translation was changed back to ETA, so hopefully this won't happen any more. If it does please let us know.
wazing like a hurricane
krankyd
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Support please respond -'statusbar' garbled

Postby myld » Fri Sep 17, 2010 6:47 am

That's a problem I've also reported (in July - no response yet):
Time of arrival display is unreadable
Area Manager of Åkersberga, Vaxholm & Hedemora, Sweden.
HTC Desire, Android 2.2, Waze 2.4.0.1
myld
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 5:05 pm
Location: Åkersberga, Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Support please respond -'statusbar' garbled

Postby myld » Fri Sep 17, 2010 11:50 am

waynemcdougall wrote:I've looked at this, and I think what is need is an abbreviation for aankomsttijd

Care to suggest one? I'm sure krankyd will process the language update nice and quick.

But - BrutusNL's image show the bug using English language and its abbreviation ETA. A Dutch translation won't help there.
Area Manager of Åkersberga, Vaxholm & Hedemora, Sweden.
HTC Desire, Android 2.2, Waze 2.4.0.1
myld
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 5:05 pm
Location: Åkersberga, Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Support please respond -'statusbar' garbled

Postby petervdveen » Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:38 pm

I think you only got 2 options.
1 Keep it like it is. ETA
2 Leave it empty. I think it is clear enough to understand that is de arrival time.
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9435
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 426 times
Been thanked: 1213 times

Re: Support please respond -'statusbar' garbled

Postby waynemcdougall » Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:36 am

I've looked at this, and I think what is need is an abbreviation for aankomsttijd

Care to suggest one? I'm sure krankyd will process the language update nice and quick.
Waze User Manuals, Map Editing guide and support at http://www.waze.com/wiki
Wayne McDougall
Make Friends with me on Facebook and we'll compete against each other on the Scoreboard
http://www.facebook.com/wayne.w.mcdougall
waynemcdougall
 
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 3:59 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Support please respond -'statusbar' garbled

Postby waynemcdougall » Fri Sep 17, 2010 7:47 pm

Oh, you want the complete answer. :-)
BrutusNL started in Dutch, and the client app calculated the offset for the display using the length of the Dutch phrase. That same offset was used when switching the language to English. It was only restarting the client app with English as the default that cause the display offset to be recalculated.

Yes, you could argue that the client app should do those recalculations when the language is changed. Not a very common use case. :-) Better to get a Dutch translation with a short length so a) you don't need to change language, and b) the difference if you did would not be noticeable.

I hope that helps explain what I think is going on. Frankly the client app code makes my head hurt. And we're still waiting on an abbreviated translation. :-)
Waze User Manuals, Map Editing guide and support at http://www.waze.com/wiki
Wayne McDougall
Make Friends with me on Facebook and we'll compete against each other on the Scoreboard
http://www.facebook.com/wayne.w.mcdougall
waynemcdougall
 
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 3:59 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Next

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users