Waze app and map editor inconsistent
More and more, Waze is sending me to the wrong location. I want to correct the issue in the map editor, but keying in the address in the editor goes straight to the right place.
Example: 209 W 6th Ave, Vancouver, BC: Waze app sends me to W 6th Ave between Alma and Dunbar. The map editor correctly shows that block as the 3600 block of W 6th. Searching for 209 W 6th Ave, Vancouver, BC in the map editor sends me to the correct location.
What is the best way of getting this fixed? I'm finding that perhaps more than 10% of my trips are now incorrect. I prefer to fix myself rather than just reporting the problem, but have reported the problem in the Waze app. Also, what is the best way to report the problem on the web rather than the Waze app?
Example: 209 W 6th Ave, Vancouver, BC: Waze app sends me to W 6th Ave between Alma and Dunbar. The map editor correctly shows that block as the 3600 block of W 6th. Searching for 209 W 6th Ave, Vancouver, BC in the map editor sends me to the correct location.
What is the best way of getting this fixed? I'm finding that perhaps more than 10% of my trips are now incorrect. I prefer to fix myself rather than just reporting the problem, but have reported the problem in the Waze app. Also, what is the best way to report the problem on the web rather than the Waze app?
Re: Waze app and map editor inconsistent