Waze instructed a U-turn?
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... 87&env=row
Hi Waze Gurus!
Just a quick question. I had a user report I fixed where Waze effectively provided a U-turn instruction. I am able to replicate it on the live map. I did not think Waze did U-turns yet? The live map shows the instruction is turn right. Is this occurring because the angle between the two opposing segments is not quite 180 degrees? If so, is there a point at which the turn will not be given?
The permalink shows the segment in question. The user was going from Rennies Rd to Moggilll Rd to the east and there is no right turn from Rennies.
Thanks for the info,
Gav...
P.S. That turn is disabled now so don't be confused by that.
Hi Waze Gurus!
Just a quick question. I had a user report I fixed where Waze effectively provided a U-turn instruction. I am able to replicate it on the live map. I did not think Waze did U-turns yet? The live map shows the instruction is turn right. Is this occurring because the angle between the two opposing segments is not quite 180 degrees? If so, is there a point at which the turn will not be given?
The permalink shows the segment in question. The user was going from Rennies Rd to Moggilll Rd to the east and there is no right turn from Rennies.
Thanks for the info,
Gav...
P.S. That turn is disabled now so don't be confused by that.
Re: Waze instructed a U-turn?