Giving this topic a little bump because I feel there's something not right with the zipper in the map. In short, today around noon, Waze showed me driving on the zipper lane. As you all probably know, the zipper is closed after 9 AM so I filed a report. I got a reply from KuniaKid later today saying it is a GPS issue that it showed me there.
Now, I know GPS isn't always accurate and if I drive on the left lane it may accidentally place me on a road into the same direction, but if you think about it, that isn't really the problem. The point here is that, all things considered, the zipper simply does not exist after 9 AM as it's barriers are removed and the lanes are used for Ewa bound traffic instead.
Looking at the map editor just now (after years not having looked at them), it seems that time based restrictions are possible. Are they set for that lane at all? I'm but a level 3 editor so I wont be able to edit that lane as the freeways are for level 4 (which is interesting, since I helped build the original H1 lanes lol). I remember that such restrictions were not possible to set back way, but if they're possible now, shouldn't they be set?
And, since I'm on the discussion of the zipper lane. Is it such a good idea to have it even in the map anyways? Imagine a foreign tourist driving by himself, using Waze, getting informed there's traffic and getting a reroute over the zipper lane. If he gets caught, it can cost him 200 USD, and I doubt he can get away by saying "Waze told me to drive here" although I can imagine this scenario to happen. If you think about it, it is not even a road. It is a temporary lane, used only on weekdays, with both time and occupancy restrictions. The road it uses is H1 westbound.
Anyways, looking forward to hear from the current editors on the time restrictions, and possibly the other things as well