Address of Landmarks
For the past weeks, especially in San Fernando, Pampanga, I have noticed that there are few users/editors placing Barangay names under the address of landmarks.
Please be reminded that the address of these landmarks also reflect on the Waze Map, and I believe the Philippine Map Editing Guide regarding City address of Roads, which states, "The City field should contain the City or the Municipal name NOT THE AREA OR BARANGAY NAME", also applies to Landmarks. Please be guided accordingly. Thank you very much!
For further information, please visit Map Editing Guide for the Philippines
Please be reminded that the address of these landmarks also reflect on the Waze Map, and I believe the Philippine Map Editing Guide regarding City address of Roads, which states, "The City field should contain the City or the Municipal name NOT THE AREA OR BARANGAY NAME", also applies to Landmarks. Please be guided accordingly. Thank you very much!
For further information, please visit Map Editing Guide for the Philippines
Re: Address of Landmarks