Kokanje, Modimolle, Limpopo, South Africa
Posted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 9:52 am
Waze User Name: smit-steyn
Editor: Level 1
Entire suburb / township including access road to be updated (placed on the map).
1. Kokanje Road (access road): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.385 ... 1343739892
2. Kanniedood (street / avenue): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
3.Kameeldoring (street / avenue): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
4. Koraalboom (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
5. Witkaree (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
6. Maroela (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
7. Moepel (Ditto); https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
8. Raasblaar (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
9. Krinkhout (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
10. Mispel (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
11. Wag-'n-Bietjie (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
12. Boekenhout (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
13. Sering (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
14. Kiepersol (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
15. Lekkerbreek (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
16. Blinkblaar (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
17. Vaalboom (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
Over the last few weeks I have edited the map of the township / suburb of "Kokanje" close to Modimolle, South Africa. (This is where I stay and I drive it's streets regularly).
I have added all the streets together with their names, tried to get all the turns right and saved the work over the span of quite a few sessions. On the map it looks fine and no problem is reported. If I drive the roads, my car is shown correctly on the road and the roads are indicated correctly on the map. I have also added my "Home" and it is indicated on the map by a little checkered flag.
However, if I am not at home and tell the program to take me "Home" it cant find it. Turning off the R33 at the usual place seems to surprise the program. It still recognises the streets and street names, follows the road indicated (which I have drawn in there) but seems surprised every time that I should turn off there. (There are no other roads into the township). In the meantime it keeps informing me that, sorry, but there is no road home and suggests places thousands of miles away.
I am hoping that this unlock request will finalize the map of the suburb. If there are more tasks to perform I have to beg for your indulgence and please advise me what and how. I am now 77 years old and am getting too old for complicated computer work!
Regards
Smit Steyn
Editor: Level 1
Entire suburb / township including access road to be updated (placed on the map).
1. Kokanje Road (access road): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.385 ... 1343739892
2. Kanniedood (street / avenue): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
3.Kameeldoring (street / avenue): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
4. Koraalboom (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
5. Witkaree (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
6. Maroela (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
7. Moepel (Ditto); https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
8. Raasblaar (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
9. Krinkhout (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
10. Mispel (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
11. Wag-'n-Bietjie (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
12. Boekenhout (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
13. Sering (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
14. Kiepersol (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
15. Lekkerbreek (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
16. Blinkblaar (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
17. Vaalboom (Ditto): https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=28.383 ... 6791625221
Over the last few weeks I have edited the map of the township / suburb of "Kokanje" close to Modimolle, South Africa. (This is where I stay and I drive it's streets regularly).
I have added all the streets together with their names, tried to get all the turns right and saved the work over the span of quite a few sessions. On the map it looks fine and no problem is reported. If I drive the roads, my car is shown correctly on the road and the roads are indicated correctly on the map. I have also added my "Home" and it is indicated on the map by a little checkered flag.
However, if I am not at home and tell the program to take me "Home" it cant find it. Turning off the R33 at the usual place seems to surprise the program. It still recognises the streets and street names, follows the road indicated (which I have drawn in there) but seems surprised every time that I should turn off there. (There are no other roads into the township). In the meantime it keeps informing me that, sorry, but there is no road home and suggests places thousands of miles away.
I am hoping that this unlock request will finalize the map of the suburb. If there are more tasks to perform I have to beg for your indulgence and please advise me what and how. I am now 77 years old and am getting too old for complicated computer work!
Regards
Smit Steyn