Waze does not report Mercier bridge closure
I don't live in southshore but when I saw the news about Mercier bridge closure this morning, I was curious to see how Waze reacts about it.
At 7:44AM, I checked Waze/Google Map/Apple Maps:
GM:
Waze:
AM: (Sorry my iPhone crashed so I can't save the photo, but AM shows both directions are closed)
No report comes from Waze nor Google Maps. If I navigate to Kahnawake Waze asks me to go via Mercier Bridge.
Apple Maps seems to be the most accurate one (surprise!)
At 8:32AM, again nothing from Waze. Google Maps reports Montreal-bound remains closed but the southshore-bound is opened. This matches whats CTV News reports.
What's interesting from AM is the incorrect information. It says Montreal-bound is opened but the other direction is closed. It contradicts to the news report.
GM:
Waze:
AM:
At 9:18AM, same as before. Nothing from Waze. GM reports the correct info (Montreal-bound closed). AM reports both directions are opened.
GM:
Waze:
AM:
News:
http://montrealgazette.com/news/local-n ... k-accident
At 7:44AM, I checked Waze/Google Map/Apple Maps:
GM:
Waze:
AM: (Sorry my iPhone crashed so I can't save the photo, but AM shows both directions are closed)
No report comes from Waze nor Google Maps. If I navigate to Kahnawake Waze asks me to go via Mercier Bridge.
Apple Maps seems to be the most accurate one (surprise!)
At 8:32AM, again nothing from Waze. Google Maps reports Montreal-bound remains closed but the southshore-bound is opened. This matches whats CTV News reports.
What's interesting from AM is the incorrect information. It says Montreal-bound is opened but the other direction is closed. It contradicts to the news report.
GM:
Waze:
AM:
At 9:18AM, same as before. Nothing from Waze. GM reports the correct info (Montreal-bound closed). AM reports both directions are opened.
GM:
Waze:
AM:
News:
http://montrealgazette.com/news/local-n ... k-accident
Re: Waze does not report Mercier bridge closure