Help understanding addresses in Waze
There is part of Winnipeg in which the "streets" are sidewalks in front of the houses. I am having a hard time using Waze to direct to the correct area for these end points. Here is a Link to the area.
In this area 50 Hemlock is identified by being listed with a residential place, and by the address is listed in the street address on the disconnected "Pedestrian Boardwalk" named Hemlock Pl. The markers are accurate and confirmed by City of Winnipeg Tax map. This address is on the East side of the "Pedestrian Boardwalk" called Hemlock Pl. However when using Waze to navigate, or when putting the address in the livemap, you are returned a navigation point on the west side of the Pedestrian Boardwalk, which results in navigation ending on the wrong area.
Could someone suggest a way to help me have these addresses show accurately in Waze? I thought the street addresses or residential places would work, but the do not seem be having any effect on this.
In this area 50 Hemlock is identified by being listed with a residential place, and by the address is listed in the street address on the disconnected "Pedestrian Boardwalk" named Hemlock Pl. The markers are accurate and confirmed by City of Winnipeg Tax map. This address is on the East side of the "Pedestrian Boardwalk" called Hemlock Pl. However when using Waze to navigate, or when putting the address in the livemap, you are returned a navigation point on the west side of the Pedestrian Boardwalk, which results in navigation ending on the wrong area.
Could someone suggest a way to help me have these addresses show accurately in Waze? I thought the street addresses or residential places would work, but the do not seem be having any effect on this.
Re: Help understanding addresses in Waze