Thanks James, I'll for sure let you know if there's anything else I find that I can't fix myself.
Yeah, if you could.
I saw the notice and note of something about a gap in the road? But on the map couldn't see any problems.
I saw the notice and note of something about a gap in the road? But on the map couldn't see any problems.
Noticed a problem on the weekend, Waze told me to do an illegal u-turn. I can't fix it myself.
East bound Bishop Granding at Shorehill, u-turn not allowed.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-97.08 ... TTTFTTTTFT
Same thing at Island Shore
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-97.06 ... TTTFTTTTFT
East bound Bishop Granding at Shorehill, u-turn not allowed.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-97.08 ... TTTFTTTTFT
Same thing at Island Shore
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-97.06 ... TTTFTTTTFT
Thanks James
James,
I'm curious as to why you don't have the Bus only routes connecting to other roads with proper turn restrictions since they are marked as private?
From what I've been reading, that's the recommended way, and it would reduce the amount of reported errors, while still not allowing WAZE to route commuters down those roads. Or can WAZE still route to a private road?
For the downtown bus route, the intersections have no turns allowed at all, why not allow the bus route to go straight through, but keep the intersecting roads from turning on to it?
I'm curious as to why you don't have the Bus only routes connecting to other roads with proper turn restrictions since they are marked as private?
From what I've been reading, that's the recommended way, and it would reduce the amount of reported errors, while still not allowing WAZE to route commuters down those roads. Or can WAZE still route to a private road?
For the downtown bus route, the intersections have no turns allowed at all, why not allow the bus route to go straight through, but keep the intersecting roads from turning on to it?
I see, I was thinking private wouldn't be allowed at all.
As for Graham, I didn't mean the intersecting streets, I meant allow Graham to go straight through the intersections. For ex, Graham at Hargrave, allow Graham to continue to the next portion of Graham but not turn onto Hargrave. The turn restrictions are right for Hargrave and Donald etc. That would at least cut down on the turn restriction errors generated by Waze for that area at least.
As for Graham, I didn't mean the intersecting streets, I meant allow Graham to go straight through the intersections. For ex, Graham at Hargrave, allow Graham to continue to the next portion of Graham but not turn onto Hargrave. The turn restrictions are right for Hargrave and Donald etc. That would at least cut down on the turn restriction errors generated by Waze for that area at least.
The clover leaf for Northbound Pembina Hwy to Westbound South Perimeter is open again. Just an FYI for anyone high enough to re-open it for routing.
Fixed.
Canada Country Manager
You got it. Due to the significant time savings from the rapid transit line, Waze would likely route you down there when it made sense, despite it being marked as a private road. That is why I disconnected it, so I that I could remove any chance of Waze attempting to route someone down there. As far as those error message go, I quit hitting resolved. I even placed something on there telling people not to use Waze on the bus, but people still continue to do so...From what I've been reading, that's the recommended way, and it would reduce the amount of reported errors, while still not allowing WAZE to route commuters down those roads. Or can WAZE still route to a private road?
Take another look at it, from what I'm looking at, that's exactly how it is setup. Cars aren't supposed to travel down parts of Graham. In order to increase the penalty associated with the route, I changed the segments to private AND disabled all turns arrows applicable exclusively to the buses. The arrows are still enabled, although traffic to travel north and south bound streets that travel through Graham.For the downtown bus route, the intersections have no turns allowed at all, why not allow the bus route to go straight through, but keep the intersecting roads from turning on to it?
James
Canada Country Manager
Again, this comes down to the fact that I want to increase the penalty by every means possible, otherwise Waze could potentially try to route someone down Graham for one block.Jamaroon wrote:I see, I was thinking private wouldn't be allowed at all.
As for Graham, I didn't mean the intersecting streets, I meant allow Graham to go straight through the intersections. For ex, Graham at Hargrave, allow Graham to continue to the next portion of Graham but not turn onto Hargrave. The turn restrictions are right for Hargrave and Donald etc. That would at least cut down on the turn restriction errors generated by Waze for that area at least.
Are you sure it was private roads? I was under the impression that that was the case for parking lots. Best practice is to list transit routes as private roads, which is why I never switched them to parking lot roads.I remember reading from one of them recently that there is a HUGE penalty for *exiting* a private road -- so much that Waze won't use it in routing unless it is absolutely necessary in order to make it to the destination...
I've just been scaling back my OCD lately and quit fixing those automated error reports
James
Last edited by james8970 on Thu Mar 21, 2013 2:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
Canada Country Manager
Re: Winnipeg and Manitoba Wazers unite!