Trouble/Confusion With the Routing Engine
Hello Wazers!
I've been cleaning up the Port Renfrew area of Vancouver Island, with the goal of allowing Waze to recognize the back-country route from Mesachie Lake to Port Renfrew -- a route I suspected was not being recognized because of many denied turns. I've given directions to all the roads and cleaned up all the turns in and around Port Renfrew, including the entire Pacific Marine Road (the "back road") between Renfrew and Mesachie. After waiting a full week for the map to update, Waze still cannot find the route.
Here's the really wierd part: Waze can find all the component routes between Mesachie and Renfrew (including overlapping routes), but it cannot find the whole route. Nor has Waze ever been able to find the an alternate route (the most obvious one would be back to the Trans-Canada Highway, then to Renfrew through Victoria and Sooke). I've driven that route using Waze and also know Waze can find the component routes, but not the entirety.
Here is a link to a matrix showing what Waze find and does not find on the back road route... it clearly shows how Waze know the component routes and overlaps:
Worth noting is that the entire route is without cellular coverage.
PS: I've left several small segments on Pacific Marine Road (that the validator is flagging is unneeded) as they represent single-lane bridges. Any feedback on how they should be marked, if at all, or if they should be removed.
Any and all feedback is greatly appreciated.
Regards, GeekGuy61
I've been cleaning up the Port Renfrew area of Vancouver Island, with the goal of allowing Waze to recognize the back-country route from Mesachie Lake to Port Renfrew -- a route I suspected was not being recognized because of many denied turns. I've given directions to all the roads and cleaned up all the turns in and around Port Renfrew, including the entire Pacific Marine Road (the "back road") between Renfrew and Mesachie. After waiting a full week for the map to update, Waze still cannot find the route.
Here's the really wierd part: Waze can find all the component routes between Mesachie and Renfrew (including overlapping routes), but it cannot find the whole route. Nor has Waze ever been able to find the an alternate route (the most obvious one would be back to the Trans-Canada Highway, then to Renfrew through Victoria and Sooke). I've driven that route using Waze and also know Waze can find the component routes, but not the entirety.
Here is a link to a matrix showing what Waze find and does not find on the back road route... it clearly shows how Waze know the component routes and overlaps:
Worth noting is that the entire route is without cellular coverage.
PS: I've left several small segments on Pacific Marine Road (that the validator is flagging is unneeded) as they represent single-lane bridges. Any feedback on how they should be marked, if at all, or if they should be removed.
Any and all feedback is greatly appreciated.
Regards, GeekGuy61
Re: Trouble/Confusion With the Routing Engine