New Port Mann bridge and ramp configurations
Hi,
Now that we have updated satellite imagery we are in the process of updating ramp locations and names etc for the PMH1 (Port Mann Hwy 1) upgrades. Codgerd and I will probably get the bulk of the work done, but driving from Lougheed into Surrey today I note that there may be an issue to be raised with Canada Champs.
The ramps on either side of the main through freeways are intended for local traffic, i.e. between Surrey and Coquitlam. The main through freeways are intended for traffic passing through the area on longer trips. In travelling from Coquitlam (Lougheed Hwy) to Surrey (200st) I was routed onto the Exit 48 ramp on the Coquitlam side, then back onto Hwy 1 on the Surrey side rather than being routed onto the Hwy 1 Freeway segments. I ignored the routing instruction and took the Freeway segments.
This has some knock on impacts. First, the distances between the main freeway segments and the side ramps is not sufficient for waze to pick up the difference and did not recalculate the route. Second, because the route was not recalculated, segment transit times between the freeway and the ramp will be mixed up. This can lead to people being routed onto side ramps rather than through freeways (as I was). Finally, if waze thinks you're on the ramp and not the freeway, you get additional TTS instructions which are needed for the ramp to rejoin the freeway, but not needed if you're on the freeway.
Thoughts on how to deal with these issues would be appreciated.
Thanks
Kayos
Now that we have updated satellite imagery we are in the process of updating ramp locations and names etc for the PMH1 (Port Mann Hwy 1) upgrades. Codgerd and I will probably get the bulk of the work done, but driving from Lougheed into Surrey today I note that there may be an issue to be raised with Canada Champs.
The ramps on either side of the main through freeways are intended for local traffic, i.e. between Surrey and Coquitlam. The main through freeways are intended for traffic passing through the area on longer trips. In travelling from Coquitlam (Lougheed Hwy) to Surrey (200st) I was routed onto the Exit 48 ramp on the Coquitlam side, then back onto Hwy 1 on the Surrey side rather than being routed onto the Hwy 1 Freeway segments. I ignored the routing instruction and took the Freeway segments.
This has some knock on impacts. First, the distances between the main freeway segments and the side ramps is not sufficient for waze to pick up the difference and did not recalculate the route. Second, because the route was not recalculated, segment transit times between the freeway and the ramp will be mixed up. This can lead to people being routed onto side ramps rather than through freeways (as I was). Finally, if waze thinks you're on the ramp and not the freeway, you get additional TTS instructions which are needed for the ramp to rejoin the freeway, but not needed if you're on the freeway.
Thoughts on how to deal with these issues would be appreciated.
Thanks
Kayos
Re: New Port Mann bridge and ramp configurations