More I-15 Construction
Just as soon as the Core Project was over, UDOT decided to rip it up again (both directions) from southern Spanish Fork to Payson on I-15 (which will be ongoing till the end of 2013). Is there a way to post a permanent warning to other wazers that they should be aware of the construction and expect delays, especially during rush hour? I found the following insightful (I highlighted the part I liked best to solve this), but then noticed the addendum at the bottom, which seemed to negate the rest of the above info.
Source: http://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Road ... nstruction
On another similar note, in preparation for the construction of the Payson LDS Temple some of the main roads in the area are also being shut down to through traffic (I received a letter from the city today explaining about it). How should we go about making that known to other wazers? Should we close it? Rename it with the CONST ZN suffix? BTW, it looks like it will also be worked on AT LEAST till the end of the year (they said it would be a "total reconstruction," replacing all the water and utility lines, total repavement, etc.) Any thoughts are appreciated...
Source: http://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Road ... nstruction
Now, since I-15 won't be closed (just slowed down, and sometimes have lane closures), we obviously don't want it closed...yet wouldn't the above method fit just right? I'm wondering if anyone has any suggestions.Construction Zones; naming large sections of major roads that are under construction
[edit]Basic Rules
Start by following the naming rules for your major roads. Interstate as "I-10 S". US highways as "US Hwy 90". To show that the segments are part of a construction zone, just add the suffix "CONST ZN". "I-10 S" becomes "I-10 S CONST ZN". "US Hwy 90" becomes "US Hwy 90 CONST ZN". In cases with roads that are closed for extended periods it is usually best to disconnect the closed roads from the road network during the construction.
When temporarily re-setting road geometry, closely monitor recent GPS points as the aerial maps will likely display an out-dated view. The GPS points layer may not be up to date either so it's best to have local knowledge of the construction before editing the map. Also, be sure to closely monitor these sections of roadway and remove the CONST ZN suffix whenever the construction is done.
As of February 2013 roads can be closed using Waze, the above method should no longer be used.
On another similar note, in preparation for the construction of the Payson LDS Temple some of the main roads in the area are also being shut down to through traffic (I received a letter from the city today explaining about it). How should we go about making that known to other wazers? Should we close it? Rename it with the CONST ZN suffix? BTW, it looks like it will also be worked on AT LEAST till the end of the year (they said it would be a "total reconstruction," replacing all the water and utility lines, total repavement, etc.) Any thoughts are appreciated...
Re: More I-15 Construction Topic is solved