Busy Intersection Mapping
https://www.waze.com/editor/#?zoom=6&la ... 25&env=usa
I came across this intersection (image attached) at 3500 S & 2700 W in West Valley. I thought this would be a good example to show what not to do. I understand this is a bit of a complicated intersection because there is a major roadway intersecting with Trax, but the original configuration was much simpler and more accurate for the system to route. Not only that, but the at-grade turns semi-bowtie turning that's going on is unnecessary. The only possible issue with the original configuration I could think of would possibly be the system allowing people to do a U-turn where it might not be allowed. However, a competent driver should still see the posted signs and ignore the GPS if that were to happen.
When in doubt, consult the Wiki https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/Best_map_editing_practice
I'm working to correct this intersection now.
I came across this intersection (image attached) at 3500 S & 2700 W in West Valley. I thought this would be a good example to show what not to do. I understand this is a bit of a complicated intersection because there is a major roadway intersecting with Trax, but the original configuration was much simpler and more accurate for the system to route. Not only that, but the at-grade turns semi-bowtie turning that's going on is unnecessary. The only possible issue with the original configuration I could think of would possibly be the system allowing people to do a U-turn where it might not be allowed. However, a competent driver should still see the posted signs and ignore the GPS if that were to happen.
When in doubt, consult the Wiki https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/Best_map_editing_practice
I'm working to correct this intersection now.