Android beta 3.5.1.3 feedback thread

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, hilaroth

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.3 feedback thread

Postby perlin » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:58 pm

mochrul wrote:1. I set the option to use the phone speakers for the navigation sound. But the next call after I log out from waze (and disconnect from the bluetooth) is VERY loud, because use the speaker too.

Known issue, will be fixed.

mochrul wrote:2. In landscape mode the menu is slightly out of the bounds.

Screenshot to demonstrate?

mochrul wrote:3. facebook connection isn't established correctly (no friend appear)

Next time please mention the exact time it happened (when you saw no friends on the list).
perlin
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:42 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.3 feedback thread

Postby bobnuts » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:56 pm

Maybe not a beta issue but for (st) TTS is saying Saint instead of street. e.g. High Saint instead of High Street when waze is set to UK English.

Otherwise installed okay no crashes or other issues so far.



Sent from my HTC Desire HD A9191 using Tapatalk 2
bobnuts
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.3 feedback thread

Postby perlin » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:38 pm

GGraf wrote:Installation stops with: not installed.
That happens with having an older waze installed and also when deleted before.
I thought there might be too less of free memory so I deleted other apps. But unfortunately the same result.
I use a Sony Ericson U20i with Android 2.1

You need to have OS 2.2 and higher to be able to install waze.
perlin
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:42 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.3 feedback thread

Postby perlin » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:35 pm

Gluek wrote:New beta crashed when sending gas prices, logs was sent. BTW, prices aren't updated after restarting Waze.

Location of the station?
perlin
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:42 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.3 feedback thread

Postby quantos » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:34 pm

Autourdupc wrote:
quantos wrote:I don't have use this new beta so far but I have a suggestion for the next version: it's possible to insert a nuw function for set a maximum speed not to be exceeded? (example: I don't want to pass the velocity of 70 km/h, in the option I set the velocity and if I go faster waze return me an alarm!)...

Thanks, Ant.

Could be annoying if select 70 km/h and need to travel across cities, lands, hightways...
The alarm will play very often !


Well..it was only an example of speed limit, everyone can insert a speed limit for the travel (an empty field to be filled with value)!
quantos
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2011 4:02 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.3 feedback thread

Postby porubcan » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:27 pm

perlin wrote:
olestas wrote:1. Searching for gas stations bring results using BRAND line. It makes it hard to understand which gas station is meant. Please use NAME tag, because we use it to make short description of Gas station (brand + street or district where it is located).

Please give an example.


please check example here in Bratislava, Slovakia:
Editor link
there you can see 4 Gas Stations nearby, 3 of them are OMV
Search results are:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/eamkp5h7jq73r ... .22.09.png
2 of them are named: "OMV Aupark" and "OMV Pri Seci" - if those names are used in search results, it would be more valuable than just a Brand.
porubcan
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5837
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:13 am
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 712 times
Been thanked: 1638 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.3 feedback thread

Postby perlin » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:26 pm

Brshk1 wrote:This is the first beta in a long time with network connection issues. Apparently the phone was receiving enough signal, but Waze said "searching network" during the whole commute (both via mobile network and wifi). And then I was able to replicate the error where the upper arrival pop-up remains even though another destination is selected, which is more than 40 km away.

Logs sent at 8:02 CET / 7:02 UTC.

Thanks, we'll investigate the logs.
perlin
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:42 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.3 feedback thread

Postby a4bolek » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:17 pm

Galaxy Nexus. Stock android 4.1.2.

Click on scoreboard, crash.

Click on add for 7-Eleven or Dunkin Donuts, crash. Logs sent.
a4bolek
 
Posts: 733
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:19 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.3 feedback thread

Postby mochrul » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:03 pm

Installed and tested lightly without any (new) problem.

But I have three issues what was in the previous version(s) too, just have no enought time to report it.

1. I set the option to use the phone speakers for the navigation sound. But the next call after I log out from waze (and disconnect from the bluetooth) is VERY loud, because use the speaker too.

2. In landscape mode the menu is slightly out of the bounds.

3. facebook connection isn't established correctly (no friend appear)
mochrul
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Budapest
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.3 feedback thread

Postby perlin » Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:49 am

olestas wrote:1. Searching for gas stations bring results using BRAND line. It makes it hard to understand which gas station is meant. Please use NAME tag, because we use it to make short description of Gas station (brand + street or district where it is located).

Please give an example.

olestas wrote:2. After receiving gas station/any other category results and showing them on map, if I tap any result icon and then tap on map, all result disappear. After rotating phone they appear again. But disappear again if I tap any other result.

Known issue, will be fixed.

olestas wrote:3. In landscape mode black bar on top interferes with map rotation arrow on the left top.

Didn't understand this one. Please elaborate or attach a screenshot.

olestas wrote:4. If I have working route, and want to add stop DIRECTLY FROM MAP, i long press on some place, select MORE, ADD stop on the way - and it breaks current route, makes new route to selected place, and asks to NOW add a stop. Thats wrong. You should be able to add point on the map AS stop on the way to current route from map long press.

We are aware of this confusing behavior and we'll probably remove this option.
perlin
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:42 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 74 times

PreviousNext

Return to App Beta Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users