Android beta 3.5.1.904 feedback thread

Moderators: Unholy, hilaroth, bextein

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.904 feedback thread

Postby glenan56 » Thu Jan 03, 2013 3:54 pm

Don't know if it has already been asked but I think waze should have a very useful option.

Displaying (at the bottom of the map) the road where you drive.

- Useful for many jobs
- Useful for editing maps because we could quick check if the name of a road is the good one.

I must add that many GPS software provide such an option.
Android v6.0.1 - Samsung Galaxy S5 - Opérateur : FreeMobile
AM Finistère sud-est et Morbihan Ouest - France - beta testeur Android Waze

Image
glenan56
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 10:50 pm
Location: Sud Finistère et Morbihan - France
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.904 feedback thread

Postby amiga6 » Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:19 pm

Layout error text ends up in the wrong position relative to the box.

Screenshot_2013-01-03-15-56-55.png
Screenshot_2013-01-03-15-56-55.png (14.51 KiB) Viewed 1842 times


Screenshot_2013-01-03-18-16-36.png
Screenshot_2013-01-03-18-16-36.png (136.6 KiB) Viewed 1841 times
I'm using Samsung Galaxy S7 Android 6.0.1 Swedish and the latest Waze version.

Image
amiga6
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Haninge, Sweden
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.904 feedback thread

Postby amiga6 » Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:24 pm

Wrong translation and non-translation.

"loggade in" should be "inloggad"

Screenshot_2013-01-03-18-17-17.png
Screenshot_2013-01-03-18-17-17.png (60.72 KiB) Viewed 1837 times


Screenshot_2013-01-03-18-17-36.png
Screenshot_2013-01-03-18-17-36.png (73.84 KiB) Viewed 1837 times
I'm using Samsung Galaxy S7 Android 6.0.1 Swedish and the latest Waze version.

Image
amiga6
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Haninge, Sweden
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.904 feedback thread

Postby fotrik » Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:01 pm

I am facing more and more problems with auto zoom function disabled although some situations I reported more than a year ago when I became betatester. Before that, this functionality was 100% perfect but now is almost useless.
Ehud wanted me to repeat them at the last meetup so here are some. For all situations you need Settings -> Advanced -> Auto zoom -> No auto zoom.

Reported a year ago, seen already in last Windows mobile beta, still exists in this Android beta:
1) Start Waze, set you desired zoom, e.g. the maximum to see the difference.
2) Drive.
3) Stop and wait until a traffic info pop-up window occurs.
4) Drive again, popup is automatically closed, zoom goes back to my settings, this is still OK.
5) Close application and start it again. Now my zoom settings is gone, it's now set the zoom which was used for the popup in step 3).

More and more situations where the user zoom is not remembered anymore came with 3.2 and 3.5. To my feeling now in all or almost all situations where the application changes zoom for a certain reason, my custom zoom never goes back when I move the map back to my position or the application does it while moving. Here are some examples:

1) Start Waze, set you desired zoom, e.g. the maximum to see the difference.
2) Menu -> Gas -> Map to see the found stations in map, zoom changed
3) Now Back -> Back -> Back to go back to map at my location. My zoom level set in 1) is gone, it remains at level set in 2)

1) Start Waze, set you desired zoom, e.g. the maximum to see the difference.
2) Shift the map somewhere, long touch on a road segment, open its options and select "Go" to navigate there. Route is calculated, map goes back to my location but my zoom is gone.

1) Start Waze, set you desired zoom, e.g. the maximum to see the difference.
2) Search for a new address, select it and use "Go" to navigate there. My zoom level set is gone again.

I am pretty sure that there are other situations where the level is not remembered for disabled auto zoom. I would say that all situations where Waze changes the zoom level need to be checked if the previous zoom level set by user is stored, and then reverted back when map goes back to the user's location.
ImageImage
fotrik
Localizers
Localizers
 
Posts: 1755
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:08 am
Location: CZ
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 118 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.904 feedback thread

Postby Googleplusintegration » Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:26 pm

Cranked up about 350 miles today all on Waze. No crashes not reboots and no freezes. Reported numerous petrol station prices ok. All other reports ok. All in very stable.

Thanks for changing car to vehicle in the hazard on shoulder report.

Also is the arrow new? Looks much better.

Could do with being able to report stationary vehicle on other lanes too. If something is broken down in lane 3 of the motorway for example we really need to be able to report it!

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
UK Area Manager
Googleplusintegration
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.1.904 feedback thread

Postby Nacron » Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:33 pm

crazed_out wrote:Seems to work alright. Haven't had any problems with installing, routing or using this version. Love that it pauses other sounds to deliver navigation instructions.

One thing that I find strange is that if I stop along the road the default answer to the question "Are you in traffic" is "yes". It should be "no". Reason for this change is that it's a much bigger chance that I'm still in the car to change the answer to yes if I really am in a traffic jam. To stop for a breather and leg strech means leaving the car for a couple of minutes, the app automatically fires a traffic warning for that part of the road only because I didn't press no to answer said question. This question doesn't come up after a set time either since it depends on the length of the current segment. I find it irritating to cause a heavy traffic warning just by streching my legs.

Other than that keep up the good work. Recruited a couple of new users over christmas as well.

Cheers
crazed_out


I think this is meant as a safety automation feature so that you don't necessarily have to hit yes when you're driving. If you have to leave your vehicle, turn waze off. It should ask you if you want to resume navigation when you open it again.

amiga6 wrote:Layout error text ends up in the wrong position relative to the box.

Screenshot_2013-01-03-15-56-55.png




The gas layout is correct, in the US it shows the address of the gas station. It hasn't been implemented yet in the international server

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk HD
2010 Subaru Legacy 2.5i | Sprint Samsung Galaxy Note 4 | 5.1.1 | Waze 3.9.8.0 RC beta
Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM
ImageImageImageImage
Nacron
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:08 pm
Location: Waipahu, HI
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.904 feedback thread

Postby amiga6 » Thu Jan 03, 2013 8:39 pm

Why do gasoline prices to be confirmed before they will appear on the client? Today I have been driving around and seen gas stations where the price has not been updated for three or more days, I've meadow price of these but it is still the old price that is in the client.

The price has increased by 30 öre (about 4.5 cents) over time and Waze shows the wrong price, this is not good!

Screenshot_2013-01-03-15-57-22.png
Screenshot_2013-01-03-15-57-22.png (51.92 KiB) Viewed 1806 times
I'm using Samsung Galaxy S7 Android 6.0.1 Swedish and the latest Waze version.

Image
amiga6
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Haninge, Sweden
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.1.904 feedback thread

Postby amiga6 » Thu Jan 03, 2013 8:44 pm

Nacron wrote:
amiga6 wrote:Layout error text ends up in the wrong position relative to the box.

Screenshot_2013-01-03-15-56-55.png




The gas layout is correct, in the US it shows the address of the gas station. It hasn't been implemented yet in the international server

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk HD



Ok that's why. This makes it easier to know which gas station. Hope it comes soon to international server.
I'm using Samsung Galaxy S7 Android 6.0.1 Swedish and the latest Waze version.

Image
amiga6
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Haninge, Sweden
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.1.904 feedback thread

Postby cherianchris » Fri Jan 04, 2013 3:12 pm

Not able to see my FB friends on the map. Is this a bug or a feature? Had the same experience on the previous beta version.

Or is it because my friends are running the play Store version? And me the Beta Tester?

The settings are set right.

Chris -> MB526 -> Tapatalk 2
Image Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.1.904 feedback thread

Postby Brshk1 » Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:28 pm

cherianchris wrote:Not able to see my FB friends on the map. Is this a bug or a feature? Had the same experience on the previous beta version.

Or is it because my friends are running the play Store version? And me the Beta Tester?

The settings are set right.

Chris -> MB526 -> Tapatalk 2

Feature, according to the
wiki
CM España || Nexus 5 / Android 6 || BB Z10 / OS 10.3.1 || Waze: latest
Image
Beti berandu!!!.
Movember 2015, por una buena causa..
Brshk1
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 1818
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Durango (ES)
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 249 times

PreviousNext

Return to App Beta Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]