Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy, hilaroth

Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby a4bolek » Sat Feb 09, 2013 5:30 pm

foxitrot wrote:
xteejx wrote:Waze STILL does not work on GPRS. We don't have 3G in rural areas so tracks don't get uploaded and reports don't get sent.

Waze should not be aware of any term like GPRS or 3G or UMTS or H*SPA or EDGE or...
This should be your phone's duty to maintain a network connection. Check whether GPRS is enabled.


Correct. But Waze does not handle degrading network conditions well. I drive areas with poor coverage to no coverage at times. While other apps like Google My Tracks or Glympse handle situation without a glitch Waze displays "No connection" and hundreds of driving miles get lost.
Hardware:
Nexus 5 KK 4.4.2
HTC One KK 4.4.2
Galaxy Tab 7.7 GT-P6800 JB 4.1.2
Nexus 10 KK 4.4.2
Waze 3.7.8.0
a4bolek
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:19 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby a4bolek » Sat Feb 09, 2013 5:39 pm

xteejx wrote:Waze STILL does not work on GPRS. We don't have 3G in rural areas so tracks don't get uploaded and reports don't get sent.

This is a massive problem!

Cache reports to send when signal is there, or lower the server polling frequency.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2


Before driving such areas turn off WiFi and switch your phone to 2G only. I may help to avoid lost mileage.
Hardware:
Nexus 5 KK 4.4.2
HTC One KK 4.4.2
Galaxy Tab 7.7 GT-P6800 JB 4.1.2
Nexus 10 KK 4.4.2
Waze 3.7.8.0
a4bolek
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:19 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby a4bolek » Mon Feb 11, 2013 12:56 am

xteejx wrote:
a4bolek wrote:
xteejx wrote:Waze STILL does not work on GPRS. We don't have 3G in rural areas so tracks don't get uploaded and reports don't get sent.

This is a massive problem!

Cache reports to send when signal is there, or lower the server polling frequency.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2


Before driving such areas turn off WiFi and switch your phone to 2G only. I may help to avoid lost mileage.


Why would my WiFi be turned on when I'm driving??
And I am not switching to 2G only because one app won't play ball. Waze need to fix it. It's not mileage I'm worried about, I'm a level 4 editor with a few hundred square mile AM area, and close to 200k edits ;-)
Point is, reports should be able to be sent. Other apps work on 2G, so should Waze and it is a pretty big problem, even thinking about countries that could never use Waze on the fact they simply don't have 3G networks at all.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2

Waze are not going to fix it anytime soon. They don't even acknowledge the problem. Head in the sand kinda thing.

I keep WiFi on at all times driving or not. All normal apps take advantage of it.
Hardware:
Nexus 5 KK 4.4.2
HTC One KK 4.4.2
Galaxy Tab 7.7 GT-P6800 JB 4.1.2
Nexus 10 KK 4.4.2
Waze 3.7.8.0
a4bolek
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:19 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby a4bolek » Thu Feb 14, 2013 4:18 am

hebermc wrote:Text not in balloon bounds.


Text does not fit because bar above is a complete waste of space. It has 9px border that does not provide any useful information. Text in it could fit in one line saving additional 50px. Text that is missing needs only 10px.

Waze need female graphics artist that knows what fits and what looks good as well. :mrgreen:
Hardware:
Nexus 5 KK 4.4.2
HTC One KK 4.4.2
Galaxy Tab 7.7 GT-P6800 JB 4.1.2
Nexus 10 KK 4.4.2
Waze 3.7.8.0
a4bolek
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:19 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby aigarslv » Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:22 pm

1. bug There is a bit of graphical bug on android when you try to close road - screen goes black and then only after a few redraws shows map and roads to close.

2. bug Also if you select to add road closure Later and then try to close road by clicking icon on the left - it will not show you next screen with closure type - you will have to wait (~6 sec) until Closure Icon appears again in left side, tap it again and only then Next screen with Closure type will show.

Confirmed to be Android version and device independent


3. bug Also sometimes closure selection arrows overlap (junction road goes almost near main road) so close to each other that I cannot select second arrow even with Maximum Zoom

4. bug If I select Hazard as reason for road's closure - Closure icon on map it still says Construction!
Last edited by aigarslv on Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:54 pm, edited 7 times in total.
Latvian translation coordinator. Localization, Beta editor, Points, Client and Android expert. Content Creator on http://www.facebook.com/Waze
aigarslv
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: Sv: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby aigarslv » Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:42 pm

SwedishBadger wrote:Installed fine but is this only on my unit? :) Also map data is still in something for me, not understandable.

Skickat från min Galaxy Nexus via Tapatalk 2



Did not encounter same problem, maybe you had connection issues while Map Tiles where refreshing?
Latvian translation coordinator. Localization, Beta editor, Points, Client and Android expert. Content Creator on http://www.facebook.com/Waze
aigarslv
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby aigarslv » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:17 am

deeggo wrote:
petervdveen wrote:When selecting roads, they don't turn yellow anymore.

I cannot confirm this Peter.


I cannot confirm this also.
Latvian translation coordinator. Localization, Beta editor, Points, Client and Android expert. Content Creator on http://www.facebook.com/Waze
aigarslv
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby aigarslv » Fri Feb 08, 2013 1:25 pm

Can anyone else please test this: after munching a long new road, waze icon stays in Muncher animation when I get to already confirmed and munched roads.

buggymunch2.jpg
buggymunch2.jpg (63.49 KiB) Viewed 714 times
Last edited by aigarslv on Fri Feb 08, 2013 1:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Latvian translation coordinator. Localization, Beta editor, Points, Client and Android expert. Content Creator on http://www.facebook.com/Waze
aigarslv
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby aigarslv » Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:50 pm

If I select Hazard as reason for road's closure - Closure icon on map it still says Construction!
Last edited by aigarslv on Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Latvian translation coordinator. Localization, Beta editor, Points, Client and Android expert. Content Creator on http://www.facebook.com/Waze
aigarslv
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby aigarslv » Thu Feb 14, 2013 11:45 pm

foxitrot wrote:Today I've stopped at gas station for a portion of petrol. While choosing it along my possible route, it was listing the gas price. After arriving there, the client invited me with the popup to update gas prices. In the prices' update dialog, there was no price, so I've entered them all (3).

Some 5 minutes later, after filling and paying, I've moved my car to a parking lot, still under the GS roof. While parking there, the popup appeared again. Opened the price update dialog - no price there. As I've not seen the prices from my place, I've just closed it. But the popup kept bugging me at least 3-4 more times, with 1-2 minute delay!



Tested and confirmed. Price pop-up does not show prices even if someone has entered them before. Also pop-up is repeating many times even if you already submitted prices for that station.
Latvian translation coordinator. Localization, Beta editor, Points, Client and Android expert. Content Creator on http://www.facebook.com/Waze
aigarslv
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Next

Return to App Beta Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users