Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, hilaroth

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby deeggo » Tue Feb 12, 2013 6:35 am

d8389 wrote:How to add block (better way)

1. Long click on map on place with lock.
2. Report from pop down menu.
3. Report anything, block, police, jam.
4. Select direction on next screen (for block use 3 options)

I don't see how this method works. Where do you report on that other place than yours?
deeggo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4173
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:21 pm
Has thanked: 587 times
Been thanked: 617 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby davipt » Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:52 am

xteejx wrote:Beep beeps don't work (incoming nor outgoing).


that glitch has been around the last few releases...[/quote]
I received a beep beep recently from dknight212 so it does work on some level.
Note : it scared the s**t out of me thinking I'd cut someone up or something[/quote]

Just a remark that the beep beep doesn't work all the time, and when it works it usually takes like 30 seconds to arrive. I've noticed that between me and antigerme (we were beeping each other with more than 60 seconds apart) and now with two devices I see the same - more than 30 seconds to arrive, and sometimes it doesn't at all. Either way, I don't think it's related to the client at all.

And yes it does scare because the popup goes away after a while and there is no other information about who beeped you, so unless you look right away at the device, it's gone.
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2774
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 286 times
Been thanked: 600 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby floppyrod84 » Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:49 am

Wajo357 wrote:
bedo2991 wrote:Graphic glitch:
Screenshot_2013-02-11-18-30-26.png

Beep beeps don't work (incoming nor outgoing).


that glitch has been around the last few releases...

I received a beep beep recently from dknight212 so it does work on some level.
Note : it scared the s**t out of me thinking I'd cut someone up or something

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby antigerme » Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:35 am

Superfraggle wrote:
antigerme wrote:
deeggo wrote:The are you near a gas station? popup has no button to actually start reporting gas prices in landscape.


Works for me
2013-02-08 12.12.47.jpg


Perhaps the translation for your language is too large.

Now try it whilst navigating .......

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2


Has been navigating. I chose the gas station and the Waze led me. :mrgreen:
antigerme
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9550
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 8:14 pm
Location: Salvador, Brazil
Has thanked: 3364 times
Been thanked: 9769 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby a4bolek » Mon Feb 11, 2013 12:56 am

xteejx wrote:
a4bolek wrote:
xteejx wrote:Waze STILL does not work on GPRS. We don't have 3G in rural areas so tracks don't get uploaded and reports don't get sent.

This is a massive problem!

Cache reports to send when signal is there, or lower the server polling frequency.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2


Before driving such areas turn off WiFi and switch your phone to 2G only. I may help to avoid lost mileage.


Why would my WiFi be turned on when I'm driving??
And I am not switching to 2G only because one app won't play ball. Waze need to fix it. It's not mileage I'm worried about, I'm a level 4 editor with a few hundred square mile AM area, and close to 200k edits ;-)
Point is, reports should be able to be sent. Other apps work on 2G, so should Waze and it is a pretty big problem, even thinking about countries that could never use Waze on the fact they simply don't have 3G networks at all.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2

Waze are not going to fix it anytime soon. They don't even acknowledge the problem. Head in the sand kinda thing.

I keep WiFi on at all times driving or not. All normal apps take advantage of it.
a4bolek
 
Posts: 733
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:19 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby porubcan » Sun Feb 10, 2013 5:09 pm

antigerme wrote:
deeggo wrote:The are you near a gas station? popup has no button to actually start reporting gas prices in landscape.


Works for me
2013-02-08 12.12.47.jpg


Perhaps the translation for your language is too large.

After I report prices via this pop-up no previous prices are listed, even they're there. Please make the window same as normal price reporting (show "are those prices correct?" dialog.

if it looks strange, it's my phone's fault
porubcan
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5890
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:13 am
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 732 times
Been thanked: 1658 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby Superfraggle » Sun Feb 10, 2013 4:32 pm

antigerme wrote:
deeggo wrote:The are you near a gas station? popup has no button to actually start reporting gas prices in landscape.


Works for me
2013-02-08 12.12.47.jpg


Perhaps the translation for your language is too large.

Now try it whilst navigating .......

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby foxitrot » Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:09 pm

foxitrot wrote:Cross-checked on iOS 3.5.3 - the "Searching network . . ." is there correctly translated to "Vyhľadávam sieť…".

In order to check it again on Android, so while driving and being navigated, I've temporarily switched off network connection. The "Searching network . . ." string appeared. A minute later I've switched data connection on again, warning disappeared. One minute later I've touched the left menu and the client crashed. It was at 19:57 UTC. Logs were sent at 21:40 UTC.
Last edited by foxitrot on Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Exact crash time
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7140
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2464 times
Been thanked: 1122 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby floppyrod84 » Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:19 pm

a4bolek wrote:
xteejx wrote:Waze STILL does not work on GPRS. We don't have 3G in rural areas so tracks don't get uploaded and reports don't get sent.

This is a massive problem!

Cache reports to send when signal is there, or lower the server polling frequency.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2


Before driving such areas turn off WiFi and switch your phone to 2G only. I may help to avoid lost mileage.


Why would my WiFi be turned on when I'm driving??
And I am not switching to 2G only because one app won't play ball. Waze need to fix it. It's not mileage I'm worried about, I'm a level 4 editor with a few hundred square mile AM area, and close to 200k edits ;-)
Point is, reports should be able to be sent. Other apps work on 2G, so should Waze and it is a pretty big problem, even thinking about countries that could never use Waze on the fact they simply don't have 3G networks at all.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: Re: Android beta 3.5.3.906 feedback thread

Postby foxitrot » Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:14 pm

foxitrot wrote:
antigerme wrote:
foxitrot wrote:Once I've seen a traffic jam in front of me and have diverted from my planned route. An unknown yet nice, but untranslated popup appeared:

One more observation: while I was in roaming without a network, ... the upper line's "Searching network..." is not translated as well.

Help with translation
https://www.transifex.com/projects/p/wa ... -projects/

I know. but both of them are translated there:
"Searching network . . . = Vyhľadávam sieť…"
"If there's a road closure or a map problem, report it here. = Ak je cesta uzavretá alebo ste našli problém v mape, oznámte to tu."

Cross-checked on iOS 3.5.3 - the "Searching network . . ." is there correctly translated to "Vyhľadávam sieť…". I could off course not trigger the second string to display :ugeek:
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7140
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2464 times
Been thanked: 1122 times

PreviousNext

Return to App Beta Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users