Problems with reports for closing roads

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy, hilaroth

Problems with reports for closing roads

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Sat Feb 16, 2013 5:12 pm

Beta feedback should be posted in the beta forum. The closure feature only affects the one client and for that session. The feature is very new.


Tapatalk made me do it.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19477
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 651 times
Been thanked: 2250 times

Re: Problems with reports for closing roads

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:48 pm

I think this should be in the beta client forum. Moving.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19477
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 651 times
Been thanked: 2250 times

Re: Problems with reports for closing roads

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Feb 19, 2013 4:42 pm

LiborM007 wrote:Hello,
is possible to close road which is not on my current position ?
If Yes, How ?

Not at this time. The community has suggested a way to do this, but no response from Waze on that.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19477
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 651 times
Been thanked: 2250 times

Re: Problems with reports for closing roads

Postby LiborM007 » Tue Feb 19, 2013 8:00 am

Hello,
is possible to close road which is not on my current position ?
If Yes, How ?

Explanation:
I know that there is closed road many kilometres from my position, but it is on my trip.
LiborM007
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 8:28 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Problems with reports for closing roads

Postby Michelozzo » Sat Feb 16, 2013 9:53 am

When I insert the closure of the road through the report on the client, Waze calculates the route avoiding the road closed
Image

Then if I close and reopen Waze. I calculate the same destination, but no longer takes into account the reporting of road closed and I am passing the same

Image
ImageImage ↖Italian docs

iPhone 5S Waze 3.6
Samsung Galaxy Note 3 Waze 3.6

AM Emilia-Valle d'Aosta-Dolomiti-Valtellina-Valcamonica
Italy Country Administrator
Android Expert
Social Media Expert
Michelozzo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 2:44 am
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 72 times

Re: Problems with reports for closing roads

Postby robin1979 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:39 am

Not sure this belongs here, since it's only a beta client feature.

And then this (from the beta release notes):
Known issues
Road closure is currently a self-feature, meaning you can close roads only for yourself. Closing a road will have an effect only on your route and not on others.
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3012
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 25 times


Return to App Beta Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users