Improving North Quay / Ramp — Road geometries
Problem:
A Wazer was given incorrect driving direction due to apparent location of the Wazer and the Waze map geometries of North Quay (L1) and the Ramp (L3) onto the expressway.
Proposed Solution:
To adjust the road geometries of North Quay and the Ramp onto the Expressway.
Would like to hear your thoughts on how to improve this.
A Wazer was given incorrect driving direction due to apparent location of the Wazer and the Waze map geometries of North Quay (L1) and the Ramp (L3) onto the expressway.
- Issue possibly caused by:
- Incorrect Waze map road geometries (GPS and Aerial imaging does not align)
- Accuracy of the GPS device running Waze
Link: PermalinkI am the driver who reported the issue. At this juncture I was in the left lane of two that feeds into the expressway. I was in the correct lane to get into the expressway and head south (as I do every single weekday) yet Waze was trying to direct me straight ahead, around the block and back through the same set of lights (from the city side) into the expressway. It was as if it didn't realise it was possible to merge straight into the expressway from those lights. Perhaps Waze thought I was in the next lane, closer to the Mecure, in which case I would have been in the wrong lane to merge straight into freeway and would have had to go around the block.
Proposed Solution:
To adjust the road geometries of North Quay and the Ramp onto the Expressway.
Would like to hear your thoughts on how to improve this.
Re: Improving North Quay / Ramp — Road geometries