Waze behaviour when given destination behind restricted road
This topic is prompted by this UR. The postcode input by the user is in Wood Lane here. Yet Waze has navigated to Southfield Place, where the UR was raised.
Wood Lane is within the St George's Hill private estate. Access is permitted for residents and other key-holders only. Since Waze has no way of knowing which users do have access rights, all the entrances to the estate are mapped with restrictions blocking all users all the time. My expectation was that this would not stop Waze navigating through one of the restrictions when given a destination within the estate. It would however ensure that Waze never sent any through traffic through the estate (which has in the past happened when the estate was just mapped as "private road", possibly because the time saving can be quite large on some routes).
However, it appears that the effect of the restrictions is so strong that Waze will not navigate past them, instead taking the user to the nearest point on the Waze map outside the restricted estate. (This point is itself up a private road, so clearly "restrictions" have more effect than "private" status).
Is this the effect that other people would expect?
I've raised this as a topic because, unless I have misunderstood (which is quite possible), this is not the way we expected Waze to behave. I thought Waze would navigate through a restriction when there was no other way of reaching the destination.
For this particular UR, I have a solution. I'll give people a couple of days to comment on this topic before I implement it. However, the map is not quite right for St Georges Hill. Most entrances are unmanned and genuinely restricted to key-holders. However, one has a security guard who can let other people in, and Waze should be navigating via that gate. I shall presently remove the restriction on that gate only.
Ian
Wood Lane is within the St George's Hill private estate. Access is permitted for residents and other key-holders only. Since Waze has no way of knowing which users do have access rights, all the entrances to the estate are mapped with restrictions blocking all users all the time. My expectation was that this would not stop Waze navigating through one of the restrictions when given a destination within the estate. It would however ensure that Waze never sent any through traffic through the estate (which has in the past happened when the estate was just mapped as "private road", possibly because the time saving can be quite large on some routes).
However, it appears that the effect of the restrictions is so strong that Waze will not navigate past them, instead taking the user to the nearest point on the Waze map outside the restricted estate. (This point is itself up a private road, so clearly "restrictions" have more effect than "private" status).
Is this the effect that other people would expect?
I've raised this as a topic because, unless I have misunderstood (which is quite possible), this is not the way we expected Waze to behave. I thought Waze would navigate through a restriction when there was no other way of reaching the destination.
For this particular UR, I have a solution. I'll give people a couple of days to comment on this topic before I implement it. However, the map is not quite right for St Georges Hill. Most entrances are unmanned and genuinely restricted to key-holders. However, one has a security guard who can let other people in, and Waze should be navigating via that gate. I shall presently remove the restriction on that gate only.
Ian
Re: Waze behaviour when given destination behind restricted