Needing some Advice with a UR A308
Hey All,
Going to need a bit of senior advice on this UR
Please see the below comments from the Reportee:
"Hi Kilrathal
Thank you for the follow up on my report.
Although this was a few weeks ago I remember I was travelling eastbound along the A308, from Windsor toward Old Windsor.
As I approached the roundabout at the Datchet Road and Straight Road junction, Waze told me to take the second exit (correct) but then said And Keep Right (incorrect).
This is a complex roundabout but if you keep right after joining Datchet Road, heading South, the road layout will force you around the roundabout again to head back to A308 to Windsor.
I hope this is clear and thanks again"
The section they are refering to is highlighted in the below perma.
Permalink
I have a feeling that Waze had some sort of medical emergency when running the routing. As the GPS provided with the UR is insanely wrong and heading in completely the wrong direction.
I believe this may be something to do with the UR being raised..
If this is the case then i can inform them. It was down to an anomoly with Waze and not with the map but i want to make sure before informing them of that.
Appreciate anyone that can look at this.
Going to need a bit of senior advice on this UR
Please see the below comments from the Reportee:
"Hi Kilrathal
Thank you for the follow up on my report.
Although this was a few weeks ago I remember I was travelling eastbound along the A308, from Windsor toward Old Windsor.
As I approached the roundabout at the Datchet Road and Straight Road junction, Waze told me to take the second exit (correct) but then said And Keep Right (incorrect).
This is a complex roundabout but if you keep right after joining Datchet Road, heading South, the road layout will force you around the roundabout again to head back to A308 to Windsor.
I hope this is clear and thanks again"
The section they are refering to is highlighted in the below perma.
Permalink
I have a feeling that Waze had some sort of medical emergency when running the routing. As the GPS provided with the UR is insanely wrong and heading in completely the wrong direction.
I believe this may be something to do with the UR being raised..
If this is the case then i can inform them. It was down to an anomoly with Waze and not with the map but i want to make sure before informing them of that.
Appreciate anyone that can look at this.
Re: Needing some Advise with a UR A308